Jump to content

Jesus Hernandez

Supporting Member
  • Content Count

    1,705
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Everything posted by Jesus Hernandez

  1. Really good information in this thread. To add a bit to it from my notes also show that martensite is less dense by 5% than austenite and pearlite is also less dense than austenite but only by a difference of 0.85%.
  2. I had to take the kids to school and couldn't finish my thoughts on this. For a naginata I would precurve some towards the last third of the blade as their curvature tends to be more pronounced there. Luckily for you, there are many different naginata with many different degrees of sori, so quite likely and as long as things remain in proportion and aesthetically pleasing, you have a wide range of possibilities.
  3. My experience is that going into water, the depth of the sori is going to depend first on the length of the blade and that is simply because of physics. If you curve something by the same amount per inch, the more inches the bigger the curve. The second factor tends to be the thickness of the blade as this determines the depth of the hamon and the depth of the hamon affects how much sori you get. Sori seems to come from a volumetric change in going from pearlite to martensite. Martensite being less dense than pearlite. Ultimate experience in making the same type of blade many times gives you a
  4. Very elegant. They are going to make their future owners very happy. Can you make me a few arrow points like these?
  5. Nice job, guys. I love the finish of the kozuka and the play between the raised inlay and the sunken carving. Looking forward to more results from your collaboration.
  6. Beautiful, Richard. Best wishes on the upcoming surgery.
  7. This is done using different billets of cable which had been forged into a flat bar and the manipulated or not to create different patterns. JJ gave you a good explanation of what happens. Anything that has a pattern in it (cable, even random pattern welded material) that is forged into a flat bar will become a straight laminated pattern and you can then take it from there into whatever you want.
  8. These two examples likely speak of different ways to do it.
  9. Mick, you are welcome to use it any time. I doubt I am the first to come up with this way of doing this. Like Owen said, most of what we are doing now, has already been done. But coming back to your original topic, I am more than curious myself as to any evidence, photographic or otherwise, as to how this was done in the past. So anyone with information please share. I don't have the sword any more but this is a picture of it.
  10. Just one more variation. Here is what I do with mine.
  11. I will think about it. May be if Alan grabs me on his way up...
  12. How did I miss this! Fantastic job, Jim. The devil is certainly in the details and every detail on the pictures speaks of the care that you put into each surface.
  13. I'm glad to see that you are challenging yourself with new forms and processes. Good for you!
  14. I just noticed this on Facebook today for the first time. Beautiful flow of lines and the hamon is an accomplishment given how hard to do it on a double edge blade. I wonder what the size is compared to your hand.
  15. Between the pictures and Mark's review of his notes, it looks like the Brazilian ore should be abandoned for blades due to copper content. I still think it will be cool to use it for other purposes like fittings working it at lower temps.
×
×
  • Create New...