Jump to content

Jan Ysselstein

Supporting Member
  • Content Count

    2,038
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

Everything posted by Jan Ysselstein

  1. Troels ...Are you aware of the amount of smoke you will be generating......I could not do that here...due to neighbor's expectation and a local solution control board.......so I do it in an open pit , which most people have a misconception of. I live in a fairly rural area. .
  2. he 1800 gram ingot looks very good . The mix was half homemade cast iron and half anchor chain. When cast iron was incidental to the bloomery process the carbon content of that cast iron was about 3.2% carbon....now I am targeting cast iron only as a product in the stack furnace and It looks like the carbon content is moving up and I will have to adjust for it. Now that I am getting more confident with the new crucibles I will not need to split the ingots anymore. All low carbon iron was properly incorporated by extending the "at temp" time. So 2000 grams plus ingot is on the horizonzon. We will melt a few more ingots then move the crucible furnace to make room for the forge. t
  3. So here is a picture of the 1800 gram ingot ( the goal is a large ingot to allow for a large forging, at least 2000 grams ). Also shown is a picture of a couple of 1600 gram ingots. One of the ingots did not complete the diffusion of carbon process. Next step is to cut the 1800gram ingot to make sure the ingot is as sound as the other two. The microstructure image is of the large ingot. Very exiting stuff going on .......... furnace , crucible handling and the microstructures seem to be falling in place. I think I have to redefine the definition of "at heat " ...the four ingot halves were all put into one crucible and the crucible failed 15 minutes before the furnace was to be turned off.
  4. Steeping back was a good idea. I am not sure what I am doing is realistic. The crucibles are holding up as I just melted an 1800 gram ingot. I took an optical pyrometer to my furnace and found I am running over 3000 F at way below my normal V setting...I was burning up crucibles for no reason (ouch). I should be able to go over 2000 grams but not much more. Have encountered some beautiful microstructures and will post pictures after I write it up.
  5. I am melting some steel today..it has been a while since my crucibles did not fail.......having togo back to doing what I did long ago. Will post a picture only if experiencing great success.
  6. OK that was 0/4 and I am taking some steps back to rethink this baby..I know what I want but am not sure how to get it. Si se puede.
  7. Thank you for all the replies here ..interesting stuff. It looks like it will be a 9" diameter SS pot with 3/4 " clear plastic ( poly carbonate or plexiglass ) and a Viton 1/4" seal. BY putting a slight taper on the hole in the plastic the 3/8 pipe thread can just be inserted as if the plastic were threaded. Jan
  8. When looking at manufactures vacuum chambers , i noticed some are labeled not for stabilizing wood. Does anyone know why that is the case. Some mention the cactus juice name specifically.
  9. In planning the next melt(s) I have some serious problems to consider, the crucible showed a lot of tearing cracks indicating a great degree of shrinkage ( I could see the height of the crucible getting smaller during the melt) . To assure a greater degree of melting I will boost the carbon content to 2.0% carbon by adding 800 grams of cast iron to the ingot. I am stuck with this particular crucible for about 8 more melts and will have to shift to a higher carbon content. now I should get a 2000 gram or a 2400 gram ingot ( that is good ). I will need to make a new furnace having the air/gas inlet closer to the bottom. Jan
  10. I guess I have a new learning curve to climb. The added stand created a cold area at the very tip of the crucible the cotton pad I placed on the bottom, before dropping metal into the crucible, did not incorporate into the melt. I may have also place the crucible a little low in the furnace and may have been too frugal with the propane as not all my anchor chain got incorporated...so it will be cut in half and remelted at 50% at a time I will post some pics later. melting 1636 grams must take a little longer than 600 grams of metal. Jan
  11. While waiting for the technology I thought I would try to get some larger ingots in play. This crucible contains 1637 grams of metal and should result in about 1.5% carbon steel.. I have added a little lift to the round bottomed crucible so it will stand up without falling over. This crucible is very close to the central Asian crucible shape as shown by Alan above. I will melt tomorrow and pull the crucible the next day. I am also experimenting with some larger crucibles having a lenticular shaped ingot.....these and the one shown here will go up to 2000 grams. This crucible is not full. Actually the crucible will hold about 4000 grams but I would have to add materials after the initial ingredients are molten ( we can do that ). Now 2000 grams is 4.4 lbs. and 4.4 lbs is 14.7 cubic inches of steel if our imaginary sword is .25 x 1.5 x ( X ) inches X would be 39 inches long ..plenty of metal at 2000 grams. Here I have assumed a lot of grinding to be done, many of the historic swords weighed just over two lbs.
  12. Looking good, making the mechanics of smelting an easier process is a good idea, I am working on that as well ...interesting structures...thanks for posting.
  13. I am looking to buy some Stainless Steel Thermocouple wells like those used for salt furnaces..does any one have a good source?
  14. Wile waiting and looking forward to the technology presentation .. I think I will go for it as well..I need an ingot of 1800 grams to make a sword. So the criteria are ..a large ingot, a solid sound ingot and the patience/luck to forge it ( no my name is not Peter ) to a pattern. The large ingot should cool nice and slow for maximum dendrite size. Right now I am just forging old ingots to see if I can avoid breaking them.
  15. I am still making my forges this way...I cast the shell with refractory between two paper tubes....this shell replaces the clay flue inner shown in the pictures. The build is easier for me if the air/gas mixture comes in at the center..I add a deflector later in the build to allow the flame to rotate in the furnace coldspot.m4v
  16. Thank you all ....I was under the impression there was a function called " manage attachments " ..I think this may have been so on a previous version. Sometimes I find I have posted information no longer valid or a photo that was associated with another post.
  17. Please assist me in figuring out hoe to manage my attachments...thank you.
  18. TRuGrit sells silicon carbide belts made to run wet...check with the glass companies they always grind wet with belts. Do as much as you can with 4.5" grinders you will be surprised.
  19. Thanks for the rep lies guys...I like the idea of quenching quickly past the nose..my tendency to fumble makes me want to stay with tempering.
  20. Normally I straighten blades after tempering...I just read an instruction by a blade smith suggesting the blade is easy to straighten just after a differential quench to about 450 F ( quench oil temperature at 450 F and a clayed spine and back of the blade...W-2, 203- E damascus . Doe anyone here use that type of a process?)
  21. Thanks Alan......A very interesting article .....C. Ritter von Schwartz once described a similar process ..I am guessing at the exact wording because I cannot find his quote. Steel was made by adding magnetic sand, some laterite and a bit of charcoal into a crucible and heating it. To most of us familiar with iron and steel that description makes no sense....if the magnetic sand was not magnetite but granulated cast iron the statement would make complete sense and it would be very similar to the method suggested in the article. I have tied to search to see if the term magnetic sand may have been used to describe granulated cast iron. The closest I came was Iron Sand = Cast iron . I think it is quite possible C.R.von Schwartz did have it right and there was confusion of terms. I have done an experiment along these lines and experienced a crucible failure late in the melt...to do this again I would fire the crucible for about 1 hr. before using it..this mix will attack an unfired crucible very quickly.
  22. Thanks Joshua.. This topic provides me a lot of pleasure . I see the making of a steel , like the ones most admired in history...as a challenge . If we look at all the steps involved...crucible making , crucible performance, alloy selection...making the iron from ore....melting/cooling practice...forging method...heat treating for max strength and appearance...polishing and etching.. I have done this long enough to have a little bit of experience in all the topics. I am in no hurry but am anxious to get some good results. I have just bought a heat treating furnace and have figured out how to run my gas forge at a low temperatures... Things are coming together...there was a guy Dmytri who used to post here and told me ( a new comer ) it would take a long time before a person can make a good crucible steel....he was sooo correct...I shrugged it off as I had more attitude than skill. For me it is important the challenge is there and remains there. Weaving in what I learn about metallurgy with the historical accounts and what Verhoeven and some of the other modern experts are putting out there is exiting. The intelligence of those that came to this activity before us astonishes me.
  23. The two large dendrite pictures just above do not belong to the cut ingot..the dendrite pictures belong to a half an ingot I hope to forge tomorrow. The cut ingot forged quite well , both halves have a very strong dendritic appearance. If I can drag some pictures into this post I will. We are at about 3/8 inches thick, cementite is gathering at the proper place and I will forge to a very flat sheet. The pictures show cementite gathering but the dendrites still recognizable are white...because they are mostly ferrite and will not show any color until later. The screens here and of the large dendrites are 7mm wide. Tomorrow I will forge some odds and ends ( fragments saved from failed runs ) caused by crucible failures.
  24. Near the end of page 6 off this thread are two ingots cut in half...I just found them while cleaning up around my charcoal forge. These slices are pretty rough and will be forged only to test the forging sequence I am practicing for a couple of really good ingots ( I will show them when I forge them ) . Here is a picture of the inner surface of one of the slices as we proceed to start forging....the dark areas will be bright and the lighter areas will become dark ( black I hope )
×
×
  • Create New...