Jump to content

cwilliams

Members
  • Content Count

    642
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by cwilliams

  1. I would be in for a set if you decided to do a run. CW
  2. Danocon Send me the id of the table platen holder on your tester. I one time ordered one on ebay that was not compatible with my Chinese hardness tester. If it fits your machine you can have it for shipping costs. blindhogg AT aol.com CW
  3. Serge Email me if you have not got what you need yet. I have 75 layer, 150 layer, twist, crushed w's and lots of cable damascus if you need any. We go way back bro so if its just for one knife its yours for shipping charges. CW
  4. I got to see this one in person, Stunning. And the pics don't do the curly Maple justice. CW
  5. about 4 degrees total is about right. Chris
  6. Man is that impressive, thanks for sharing your techniques. Chris
  7. Great idea, I too am thinking of the possibilities. CW
  8. Yep, I purchased quite a few files from Tom about two weeks ago. No problem with him emailing me back and he shipped promptly also. His prices are hard to beat and these are great files. Thanks for the heads up Wayne. CW
  9. Adrian Most use rivets, to join together Kydex from what I have seen. You could also use Chicago screws if you dont want to buy the special dies to close up the brass rivets most use to join kydex. Chris
  10. One piece handle, you showoff. Very nice work. Chris
  11. Nice looking knife, the contrast on the two different woods is nice also. CW
  12. Just saw this post, Sam you had me rolling man. Thats just darned funny. CW
  13. Either ebay or Wayne Coe. Wayne has his own forum at knifedogs.com His motor and vfd prices are hard to beat. Chris
  14. I would suggest buying a grinder in a box kit from polarbearforge.com Pretty nice unit, and you can buy the motor and wheels as you can afford them. CW
  15. Ive made a few rings myself, Its challenging work on the lathe. At least for me, you seem to have nailed it though, congrats. I agree I used twist and was very pleased with the effect. CW
  16. Excellent ring, That pattern really works for a ring. Chris
  17. cwilliams

    Ouch

    Good luck bro. CW
  18. Happy Bday Don. Hope life is treating you well. CW
  19. I purchased a 14" one time that was 3" wide, I just clamped it to the table of a milling machine via the center hole and milled off 1/2" off each side with a 2" face mill cutter. Really didnt take that long and worked out great. Chris
  20. Nice technique, I too have used a technique similar to this to make rings and it has worked well. What I did last time though was I somehow scavenged a three jaw chuck from a small chinese lathe. It is small enough that when the right jaws are in it I can use it to hold a ring from the inside. I just chuck this three jaw chuck in my large lathes three jaw chuck. Its fast and it works well. Chris
  21. Kevin I had every intention of heat treating these and then tempering at about 600degrees or so . But after finishing them found it was unnecessary, they return very well in the annealed state. Which surprised me actually.
×
×
  • Create New...