Jump to content
IMPORTANT Registration rules Read more... ×

JeffEvarts

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Jan wrote Smithcraft ftw! I hoped there might be a "technique" solution to this sort of problem. Maybe I should have titled my post "Missing skill" Certainly appropos for me. Excellent point! Thank you kindly, Jan! -Jeff Evarts
  2. I've drawn platinum wire through a jewler's drawplate rig, but that just consisted of hammering a point onto thick wire, then feeding it through a pre-existing drawplate, repeat ad tiny-um. It already had a very nice graduated steel drawplate, and I was wondering how the first ones got made. I am (as of now) completely unable to make any of these things, so I'm not speaking from a position of any knowledge whatsoever. I'm just wondering what steps would be involved in creating significant lengths of metallic (conductive) wire in the preindustrial era. I guess that counts as an intellectual challenge. -Jeff
  3. Alan, Dan, and Jeppe, Thanks for the replies! I'm not so concerned about when the drawplate arrived compared to how it was first made (well). Consider the following challenge: You're given a few kilos of wrought iron, a forge, anvil, hammers and tongs, and 100g (3 t oz) of silver (or if you're rich, gold) and asked to produce the thinnest 10 meter long round wire you can. What would you do? Jeppe: That link took me to an abstract, not the project. Is there another link? -Jeff
  4. Hello hammerfolk! I considered posting this to the tools forum, but that forum seemed to have a lot of high-tech answers, and this one less so. I am wondering what it takes to make a wire drawplate using hammer/tong/anvil tooling and wrought iron material. To me it's obvious how to do it if you have an augur with HSS/carbide tip, but wire drawing (for gold and silver, and I presume copper) went down to hair-like fineness in the Egyptian days. How would you make such a tiny hole in a hard material without sharp edges, burrs, or irregularities? If I was asked to design a process for anything down to 1/8 inch, or even 1/16, I think I could do it with just poking narrow hard pointy things through hot iron, then massaging them with a BP hammer... but litz wire goes down to 0.03mm, and I have no idea how to get there with "normal" tools and materials. Reminder: This is for the process for making the drawplate, not the process of drawing the wire. If anyone has a pointer to a process description, I'd be grateful. If anyone wants to make a Youtube video showing how to do it, I'd be thrilled. Thank you kindly, -Jeff Evarts P.S. There's some evidence (if you're generous) that gemstones may have been used as drawplates, but the question "how did they make a fine, smooth conical hole in a hard material" remains.
  5. JeffEvarts

    First Time into this fray

    I look forward to hearing about this. Has it happened? -Jeff
  6. JeffEvarts

    First smelt failure post-mortem analysis

    Great recap, and nice graph. Thanks for taking the time to get us this data! Don't doubt that everyone's taking notes. -Jeff
  7. JeffEvarts

    First smelt failure post-mortem analysis

    Depranon, I'm curious to find out how this worked out. Your pictures of the iron ore are great, and I'm curious to learn more about how it went for you. -Jeff Evarts
×