Jump to content

J.G. Elmslie

Members
  • Content Count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

J.G. Elmslie last won the day on August 30 2015

J.G. Elmslie had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.elmslie.co.uk

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Inverness & Edinburgh, Scotland

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. the worst thing about these fakes? Chances are, the makers are taking notes from discussions like this one here, myarmoury and vikingsword, though we'll never know it. I recall a point just a year or so back I made a joke with Peter about wanting to do a single-edged Ulfberht with an almost katana-like hilt, for an april fool's joke; and yet here we are, with this bent-as-a-£3-note "archaeological" example, that's just taking the piss. And there's plenty more. I've been looking at single-edged swords where its blatantly two different blades, welded together in the middle - and any data th
  2. oh, it is a full tang. its just very well hidden on many of them. here's the original that its most closely based on, as a reference for the tang profile. (the one I've done is a slightly longer tang that protrudes for an end-cap, but otherwise, just about the same shape. I could've done it without an end-cap, and just leather, but I wanted to reproduce that as a detail on this one.) its constructed with copper-alloy tubular pins that hold the scales together on each side. its very much a case there are degrees of "knife-ness" in messers. some are sandwich construction, some have end
  3. I completed this just recently as an item for the trade show at the Deutsches Klingesmuseum, Solingen's "The Sword: Form and Thought" exhibition when it opens this weekend. I'd like to hope that I can claim without too much exaggeration that its among the most accurate langes messer replicas of its style made, its the result of the ongoing research into single-edged arms that I've been doing for some time now, and its actually something I'm happy with, which is virtually unheard of. If it makes any sense, even the mistakes feel right! So, I'm hopeful it meets with approval. This is a Lang
  4. yep - the longer false edge is sharpened halfway along, but the short edge is sharp throughout. they're a bit strange...
  5. Well, here goes. After a long, long time lurking, here's something I should finally put up to be given a mauling... a falchion made for sale at the Deutsches Klingenmuseum, Solingen “The Sword: Form and Thought” trade show later this month: A 14th century reverse-edged falchion, based upon but not directly copying the two surviving examples of the type, found in the Legersmuseum, Delft, and the Musée de l'Armée, Paris, this falchion is part of ongoing research work into Medieval European single-edged weapons that I've been undertaking for the last few years. This distinctive falchion typ
  6. Glad it wasnt any offense - I'm afraid I was a bit on the blunt side. I'll try to put together a wee bit more comprehensive data in a bit, but it might be a day or three till I've got it all sorted out.
  7. Gabriel, you mean, you're glad someone else is daft enough to do it? I started doing this about 4, maybe 5 years ago. I'm not joking, my original thought was "Ah, it'll be easy. just look into them a little bit, and I can make a web-page about falchions. It cant be too difficult, there's only half a dozen out there....". Now, I'm sitting here having identified about 30-35 falchions in museums worldwide, easily 3 times as many messers, am very slowly working on cataloguing dimensional data on every single one I can get my hands on, all while also looking at hangars and the really rare stuf
  8. ... And that's why I need to get the book published eventually. I apologise for not sugar-coating it, S.Cruse, but, what you've said is entirely wrong, there's not one single fact you've managed to get right in there, to the extent that I'd argue it was almost the absolute reverse of what you've said. They certainly aren't modified farm implements - on the contrary, when it comes to falchions for example, a fairly high percentage, particularly of the earliest ones, have bronze pommels with markings that indicate they are of exceptionally high social class, not lower-class origins. Messers, m
  9. That sounds like it might be me ...Particularly the "takes forever" bit.... Somehow, I either missed the message, or don't remember it (not that that's unlikely, I have a memory like a... a.... what's that thing full of holes called again?) But if its not obscenely late, I'll be happy to see what I can do to assist and dig out some information!
  10. rather than a falchion, I would say that the large blade is what I tend to call a proto-messer, and is a similar form to those depicted in the maciejowski/morgan bible, the illustration of a man-at-arms by Villiard De Honnecourt, and carved on the portico of the Porta Romana gate, Milan, constructed in 1171. the reason I refer to it as a proto-messer is that having been looking at far, far too many of the images trying to work out what the buggers were for my research work, I rather suspect that the hilt construction of these is not falchion-like, that is, to say constructed in the same ma
  11. Ah-ha. At this point, I could claim its all part of my devious plan to protect my data till I'm ready to actually write a book. I would, however, be completely lying. there is, infact, a detailed and highly complex reason behind the discrepancy, which I shall reveal now: it is, infact, because I'm complete and utter sodding eejit. Yeah. Oops. I had a brain once, you know. I rescaled the image grid at one point while working on the various examples, and forgot to rescale some of the examples. My apologies for infact screwing the data in the image up utterly. A revised version of the
  12. Peter, what can I say other than reading that, coming from you with your reputation, quality of study and workmanship leaves me feeling a little afraid. I'm not certain I'll be able to match your standard of work! Currently, I'm working from a combination of full-length drawings of each one where possible, and photographs and measurements supplied by museums as a temporary measure until I can study in detail. Fustratingly, I'm quite limited in how much I can afford to travel, so going all around europe to handle every one is going to take quite a long time. (I need a sponsor!) My i
  13. I've posted a little bit on there recently, as there's someone else who's started trying to do a nice little study on the same subject. Unfortunately that seems to have got dragged into a bit of a mire, unintentionally, after I observed that a pair of the falchions in thier photographs were, erm, how shall I put this... "remarkably similar to each other". Its rather got dragged into an argument of provenances, rather than the actual study itself. which is a shame, given it should be more about the overall subject of the weapon type, than one or two individual items which might or might not
  14. And that's an idea I'm now going to shamelessly steal for future reference! thankyou for showing that.
  15. I'm not sure they're as rare as people think, but they certainly arent common. Including single-edged swords (which I feel should be considered a form of falchion, particularly those with a straight back and curved blade), I think I have about 20 surviving examples: 1: Miecz świętego Piotra, Poznań Archdiocesan Museum, Poznań, Poland, "sword of st peter" 2: Durham Cathedral "Conyers Falchion" 3: Musee Du Moyen age, Cluny CL.3452 "Chatelet Falchion" 4: Milan Sforzesco castle 5: Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Inv no. AB.II.176, Hamburg 6: Scottish National Museum no K2007.210 (single-edged
×
×
  • Create New...