Jump to content

Joshua States

Members
  • Content Count

    4,237
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    98

Everything posted by Joshua States

  1. It a pretty interesting forum for "innovative ideas worth sharing. "TED" is Technology, Entertainment, and Design. "Talks" are limited to 18 minutes, so there's little chance of falling asleep during one. TED talks happen annually and they last 5 days. It's been "a thing" since 1984 or 85. Check the TED site out. There's bound to be a few videos that are of interest to you.
  2. The US has had poor planning for this type of health emergency for decades and it's not like some very influential folks haven't been warning us. Have any of you seen the 2015 TED talk by Bill Gates? https://youtu.be/6Af6b_wyiwI
  3. I think you should build the rest of the handle first and leave shaping the guard for last. Just because that's the way I do it. That way I get the handle shape exactly the way it feels really comfortable and shape the guard to fit the handle.
  4. I think you have missed the point. When you impact a long and supple blade, the force of that blow acts much like plucking a string. It is transferred into the bar which then vibrates in harmonic motion. A waveform radiates out from the impact point and travels to the ends of the blade and returns to the other end. Much of that is transferred into the user's hand and arm, which in turn acts as a vibration isolator and harmonic dampener. The energy is quickly dissipated. A tight fitting guard would cause, how did Jarrod put it? A stress comcentrator. Actually, it causes a false end point that sends some of the waveform back to the point rather than letting it pass through to the handle and be absorbed by the hand/arm. Your body can absorb a tremendous amount of force and dissipate it quickly. The soft tissue is like a sponge. What we commonly look for in a tight fitting, no gap guard on a knife is counterproductive on a sword. Unless that guard is very small and lightweight. Compare the two guards in the photos Doug posted. The Japanese guard is very thin and perforated. The European guard is not tight fitting through the entire section. It probably only has a very thin and small amount in direct contact with the blade or tang. There is a reason for this, and it's not because European smiths didn't care. They did care and they knew why they did it.
  5. How does that energy dissipate and where does it go?
  6. I have stayed out of this conversation just to see where it went. I do have a few comments to make. This is not overblown in any way. They have stopped counting the dead in Italy and started to triage patients based on survivability factors. Huge moral and logistical dilemmas for medical professionals. With a possible infection rate of 70% (without a massive lock down Wuhan style) and a .1% fatality rate (yes, that's 1/10 of 1%) our nation of 350M is looking at a possibility of 245, 000 fatalities at the worst case. Try to imagine that for a moment. Try to imagine even cutting that in half. It boggles the mind. The real reason people are thinking this is overblown is the fact that so many of our recent pandemics were met with similar strategies and they worked. People started to think, "why did we go through all of that? Nothing happened!" Yeah, well so little happened because enough people took the right precautions. Now too many people think everything is "overblown:" So we have folks here in AZ out playing basketball, and mobbing hiking trails, because they think it's all hyped. Folks in FL and CA crowding the beaches with little or no concern. It's foolishness. Right now, state and local governments are wringing their hands while they contemplate the economic impact of a lock down. Maybe they should try doing the math instead and think about the economic impact of hospitalizing 10%-35% of their population. Another thing about uncontained viruses. They travel. They will circumnavigate the globe 2 or 3 times before tapping out. Most epidemiologists expect this to pass out of the northern hemisphere in a few months, only IF we stick to the isolation procedures. If the rest of the world doesn't get with the program, we can expect this to return again by November or December. The planet is sending us to our rooms to think about what we have done and how we will proceed.
  7. Jerrod- I know why guitar strings break at the bridge when plucked, that's why I used the analogy. I also know that if you simply over tighten a string until it breaks, it breaks where ever the tensile strength is weakest along the string length. The stress applied to the sword guard happens every time you parry another blade, no? Isn't the tight fitting guard a stress concentrator? I also would respectfully question this statement: How does that cause a stress concentrator? Wouldn't it act much the same as snares do on a drum skin? (I love my musical analogies )
  8. I can only see the pics on my phone (darned work has a filter on the web). It does look fantastic though.
  9. Great stuff Alex. Congrats on the successful HT. If I may give you an unsolicited piece of advice, it would be this: Take the guard off the blade and lay the blade on a piece of paper. Trace the outline and make several photocopies. Now set yourself to designing the rest of the picture. Make all of the other parts sized based on the dimensions of the blade in whole number ratios. If you have a compass, use it to determine the length of the blade, half the length, 1/3. 1/4. etc. This will help layout the handle, guard, and everything else in direct proportion to the blade length and width.
  10. Maybe I'm insane. Maybe I don't have a clue what I'm talking about. I think about it in terms of vibration and nodes. A hard and inflexible point along a vibrating piece of metal is a stress point when the metal undergoes significant vibration from a force applied to it. Take a stringed instrument for example. When a string breaks, it typically breaks at the bridge, which is the hard point of attachment. It doesn't break where the force is applied, nor does it break at the nut (a much looser nodal point). Why on earth would you put a tight fitting nodal point on a piece of steel that is going to get whacked by another piece of steel? A looser fitting guard allows for the vibration to pass more easily to the end of the bar and return.
  11. I doubt you. The statement "hardness does not affect flexibility" is proven untrue by the same example you gave. Hardness or "temper" and geometry go hand in hand when determining flexibility. Geometry is also more than just thickness, it is 3-dimensional. Consider this: I take two identical pieces of 1/4" thick 1095 each measuring 2"x10" and another piece of 1095 1/4" thick measuring 4" by 24". I quench them all at the same temperature and in the same oil at the same temp/time. Now temper one of the 2x10 pieces and the 4x24 piece at the same temp. The other piece of 2x10, I temper significantly higher. The 4x24 will be more able to bend and flex than the smaller 2x10 at the same "hardness". The other 2x10 will be significantly more flexible and able to bend than the "harder" one. It is neither geometry nor hardness that determines the "flexibility". It is a marriage of the two.
  12. The other important ting to remember is that a very tight fitting guard on a sword is just a bad idea. On a knife, no so much. It has to do with the forces the blade will encounter in use.
  13. The ricasso side slot is about .004" narrower than the ricasso is thick. This will enable me to ensure a tight fit when the guard is pressed on. Then I draw back the tang and the ricasso area with the oxy-acetylene torch and a welding tip. After considerable pounding with my guard setting team, and cutting the resultant ribbon out of the slot with a hand graver, I got the guard set onto the ricasso. I also proceeded to make the finial. This was an experiment that worked out great. Originally, I was going to forge the finial from W1 stock, but Hancock convinced e to use 416 Stainless. The thickest piece of 416 I have is 3/8" and it's not enough. So I got this bright idea to forge weld two pieces together. Then I got a different idea and thought about how cool it would look to have a thin layer of bronze in between two layers of 416. Guess what? If you sand the 416 down to 220 grit on one face, and the .035" bronze clean on two faces, you can make a sandwich that is self-brazing. Just MIG the seams shut and throw it in the forge until it's at about 1600*F and let it cool. The only thing left is to redesign the spacer to incorporate some thin bronze. The guard shaping will be all stock removal. Now I have to drill and fit a piece of Blackwood to the tang and make the back spacer/finial combo.
  14. I also did a bunch of work on that dagger. I slotted a piece of 3/8" by 1-1/2" for the guard. The new guard will have the ricasso inset about 1/2 of its length. So the slot needs to be stepped to accept the ricasso and also fitted to the tang. This was all done on the mini-mill. Ricasso side slot. Tang side slot. The step in the slotting.
  15. Some progress to report. I forged out a replacement for that cloudy 1095 blade. I went for a slightly different shape. This one will have a rounder clip at the point. Rough ground it and prepped it for HT Got it out of the tempering Did some finish grinding
  16. I kind of like the look of loose stars, especially if it's a bold layer count. I do like the spear head idea too. @Jeremy Blohm what are your dimensions right now?
  17. He doesn't need the fish mouth, he did the wraparound. Looks pretty good Jeremy. Now make a dagger out of it.
  18. @Garry Keown those are some nice looking sheaths. The subtle stamped border tooling is a very nice touch.
  19. Jake, I have been trying to send you a PM, but your account is not set up to receive messages.
  20. Gary, Thanks for chiming in. Your observations are always welcome and appreciated. I have been using the same fast quench Texaco something oil and process for years. Preheated oil to 120*F-130*F. I quench my 1095 at 1480*F and achieve a as-quenched hardness (tested with chisels) of 64+ HRC. Here is my anti-scale application and a post-quench photo of other 1095 blades.
  21. I just found this thread today and spent my after-breakfast time with a cat on my lap, eyes glued to the screen. What a fantastic journey, thanks for sharing it with us.
  22. Just for the record, I told Kevin about your theory and he said "Yes that is very possible. Finer grain = faster quench requirements in simple steels." So, I think it's fair to say that Kevin likes your answer too! There was a fir bit of grinding post HT and yes I used my latex based, white, anti scale secret formula. The clouds only started to show up at 400 Grit hand finishing and they haven't disappeared even when I go back to 320. I'm taking it back to the grinder to see if I can grind through it. If yes, it's decarb. If no, it auto-hamon. My money is on the latter.
×
×
  • Create New...