Jump to content

Gayton Arrigotti

Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    www.mossbeachartworks.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    MOSS BEACH,CA. 94038
  • Interests
    METAL WORK-------FISHING----------COOKING

Recent Profile Visitors

813 profile views
  1. Happy to have the clarification. Another wrong made right...................
  2. I have been putting my blade in a cold kiln and setting the temperature to 1550 and when it arrives I pull the blade and quench? Question..........Should the kiln be at temperature before the blade goes in thus bringing the blade up rapidly to temp.
  3. Thats what I have been doing also....... So I should consider the billet 1 piece rather than a number of layers
  4. When you initially forge weld your billet and you know you are successful do you need to keep the billet at 2300 degrees or can you work it at a lower temp. when your forging it out? I was told to always forge the billet at welding temperature...........
  5. The 2psi is a tank gauge reading. There is a needle valve going into a 2" pipe for gas control and a 2" gate valve for air flow. Picture shows needle valve and gate valve.
  6. OK..........Thanks all for the input. I am going to remove the lump patch, move the ribbon block back a bit and fill in the gap around the burner. I should say before this patch job the forge was functioning without problems. I will hold off on replacing the blower for now since it has been working ok. I want to set up a safety system like seen in Gilberts system but I need hands on help with that. Right now I have little control of the temp. and 2psi is what I run the gas at
  7. Here is a pic. of the inside of the forge where I patched. I made a big lump and changed the shape of the cylinder. Could that cause a problem with gas being trapped?
  8. I patched my forge with Satinite over kaowool because of a large cracked void about a 2 weeks ago. Fired it up once for about 5 minutes to dry out the patch 4 days later. Prier to this patch job the forge was working well. I had to disassemble the plumbing to do the patch and reassemble. Anyway, I was working today on a billet and everything was going well until the forge stalled (small explosion)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I SHUT IT DOWN IMMEDIATELY. After thinking about what happened for a few minutes I adjusted the gas down and the air up a tad and let the gas in. It was working
  9. OK I will try the hole poke next time it happens. I have ground these blisters in the past when the billet was cold but lost a lot of material & it takes too much time.
  10. I get blisters on my billet when it gets to about 1/4 inch thin or less. Is there pockets of air or flux traped? it seems to happen after folding. I hammer them down and run them through my press and it seems to eliminate them but I am not 100% sure................
  11. ok thanks for that.......... metals are 1095/15n20/ 1084
  12. i THROUGH THE BILLET ONTO THE DRIVEWAY AT BLACKISH HEAT. ITS FAIRLY HARD WITH SOME SOFTER STOPS. MY BAND SAW WONT CUT IT?
  13. I cant drill into my billet of carbon steel very easy. My drill bits dont penetrate deep enough.
  14. Thank You all for the excellent information. You just rocked my tiny world! If I asked for help a few years back Iam sure I would have had less disappointments. Attached is a photo of my first knife( or should I say letter opener)....Silver/Copper/Steel
×
×
  • Create New...