Jump to content

Kael

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. That is very cool! I never would have known about that (I am 99% self-taught and don't know a lot of the finer points of forging) thanks for the info!I I'lltake a look for that in my next quench.
  2. Sorry if that sounded rude, unintentional, I just don't know exactly what that means in regards to blacksmithing.
  3. Would you mind elaborating on that a little?
  4. Ok good to know. I have a small magnet so I'll try that next time!
  5. What colour should the steel be for the quench?
  6. I did a post similar to this one earlier, but am still having the same issue. I heat treated my knife backed with clay, none on the edge, and when I pulled it out, finished and etched it it possessed a strange mottled look to it. The blade was just becoming a bright red when I quenched it, is that too hot? (P.S. I will attempt to attach a picture to this post so you can see what I mean.) Thanks! Sorry about the bad picture quality, my phone is quite old...and don't mind the giant crack in the blade, I know what I did wrong in that respect!
  7. Really? Over heating, huh. We'll that makes sense! Thanks! What colour should the steel be for a Hamon? And thanks, I know what a Hamon is and what defines it (the combination of martensite and pearlite and the transition between the two, I learned it from a documentary) but I didn't realize there was a difference between a Hamon and a simple edge quench. That makes a lot of sense!
  8. Alright, sounds good! Would claying the blade and then quenching the edge produce a hamon? The edge is still cooling at different points on the blade, would the wave still be visible?
  9. Hey, I am using Imperial high-temp. furnace cement as a "clay" of sorts for hamon making and I'm getting some pretty interesting results. (The steel I'm using is 5160 btw) When I heat and quench in water, the blade warps and/or cracks and when I quench in oil (motor oil) the cement just peels right off. And the one time it did actually sort of work (enough to see a bit of a pattern, the blade of which cracked later) I did a test etch and a bunch if light and dark areas appeared over the entire blade. Not a hamon like I was expecting, but small light and dark rings like bubbles over the surface. Any idea what might cause this? (Also, when I quenched the other day with clay on the whole piece, only the tip hardened when the whole piece was the same temp.?) I've been getting a lot of interesting results that are not quite perfect, any help on why this might be happening or how I can fix it would be spectacular! Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...