Jump to content

Bogamin

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi TerryWay/Alan, I posted this is a different section but i'll post it here too for more visibility. i have a 1.5" coupling on the back, about 1.5" of inside plenum space about the refract, and then 21 crayon sized holes (5/16" D). My surface area math says that the inlet is equivalent to ~23 crayon holes so i figured by going down a couple of crayons, that will provide back pressure enough to keep the ribbon burning running. Is it possible to have too much backpressure? what would i see if so? I ran the forge for awhile the other day. my flame cones look
  2. Hi all, i'm trying to get my ribbon burner up and running. i have a 1.5" coupling on the back, about 1.5" of inside plenum space about the refract, and then 21 crayon sized holes (5/16" D). My surface area math says that the inlet is equivalent to ~23 crayon holes so i figured by going down a couple of crayons, that will provide back pressure enough to keep the ribbon burning running. Is it possible to have too much backpressure? what would i see if so? I ran the forge for awhile the other day. my flame cones looked stable, weren't too greenish or spitting yellow flames and weren't
×
×
  • Create New...