Jump to content

Shane Atwood

Members
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Shane Atwood

  1. Super cool! I would love to have a rolling mill. Did you build or purchase your rolling mill?? Should be some sweet steel!
  2. Hey there, How good does a twist pattern look with a ladder pattern pressed into it? I'm sure it has been done but I can't recall ever seeing it. I guess is what I am planning on doing is making a composite bar of crushed W's with a cutting edge of twist. I have not done anything to my W's bar to bring the pattern to the surface yet. My W's bar is 1/2" thick and my twist bar is 1/2" square. I am thinking I will forge weld them together now, then press a ladder pattern into the entire billet which will ladder pattern the W's and the twist. What do you think? Will it look decent?? Thanks fo
  3. That is a horrible picture. The copper doesn't come all the way down to the edge. It is slightly above the cutting edge. The thickness of your core material and how deep you grind into your blade can definitely determine how far up your copper is on the blade. How thick of copper you use can determine how thick the copper line across your blade is. This blade I used 5/32" 1084 core and about .055 thick copper. My outside layers are Damascus that started out as 3/16" thick material. If I remember correctly my billet started out 2" wide and 7.5" long. Then with forging out the billet my co
  4. I have forged a couple cumai blades. Be super careful with temperature. Copper melts at 1984 deg.F I have melted the copper out of a blade or 2. Stack your billet up, outer layers, copper, then core and weld all the way around to seal it up. If you do over heat it the weld will help hold the molten copper in. My only concern with putting nickel on the outside is it is soft and scratches kinda easy. Maybe 15n20 and polish it after etch might work. Here is one I'm working on now. It was a Damascus jacket, copper, and 1084 core.
  5. Wow! That looks super cool! Will definitely have to give that a shot!
  6. I am really liking where the W's are at now. I am in the process of making a set of ladder dies for my press. I think I will use them to lader pattern my W's billet.
  7. Thanks Brian & Billy for your ideas! That's a cool looking knife Billy. I have thought of doing another billet of twist pattern and making a multi bar, but I don't know. I think at this point I will cut into 3rds, restack and weld. Then decide if I should do a mosaic, or accordion cut.
  8. Might be out of the price range, but I would love to get an Anyang AFP hammer from James.
  9. Hey, not sure where to go with my W's billet from here. I started this with only 13 layers. I doubled up on the 15n20 so it will be a brighter PWS. I did the tradition way for W's by forging out the billet, squaring it, then flattening out on the bias. I cut it into thirds, restacked, forge welded and drew that out. Right now it is at .480 thick 1.5 wide and I will have about 10" of useable steel. I cut off the end for a test etch and so far I really like the pattern. It may be tighter away from the end. Just not sure where to go from here. It is probably to thin to accordion cut, what about a
  10. Alan, that is super cool! Nice looking blade! I might have to make a set of dies like this for my press. Do you know about how deep the holes are drilled in the dies?
  11. Thanks for the help! I have seen some SS rod for arc welders and I wondered if that would work. I am in the market for a new welder and thought of splurging on a combo that does arc/mig/tig. I hope my forge will get that hot! Ha
  12. Hello, I hope I am posting this in the correct place. I am wanting to try some san mai with 416 stainless on the outside and high carbon in the center. I seen a great wip post on here from about 5 years where someone was doing something similar, and now I cannot find the post again. Anyway from what I have seen others do is put the stack together and weld all the way around the bullet to keep air out so the stainless won't decarb so bad on the inside. 1st question is what type of weld/welder needs to be done around the edge? I have a arc welder but not 100% sure that with 6010rod wil
×
×
  • Create New...