Jump to content

JASON HUBER

Members
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by JASON HUBER

  1. I think I might ground through the hamon line but yeah. Still strange. I do a lot of my grinding vertically with the direction of the belt. Could the Hamon area cause the heat to rise and then harden when I cool it with water? Almost like a quench? Still not sure why such a sharp rectangle and perfect lines. I think I am chalking this up to the steel having something in it.
  2. Rutlands fireplace mortar. Its not from Admiral but I would like to not name the place I got it from at this time out of respect for them working with me on this. It is a very reputable place. Its just crazy that I have used the same process with the same mortar and everything and just these 2 have done this.
  3. Btw, I didnt use any magnets or the vice for straightening and heat treated as normal. I have made several knives in between the 2 and have had no issues. I have made contact with the distributer and they are baffled and are looking into it. This is mostly stock removal with small amount of forging on the tip area to get the length and profile. I did a hamon on both
  4. Well, it happened again. this is a new billet of the same steel the same size billet from the same distributer. I stopped to etch after seeing it while grinding and tried to grind it away.
  5. The magnet I used is rectangular but too small for this and I moved it around many times The crazy thing is that I have grinded down so much did not see any indication until after the etch
  6. You can see where it moved up from the moving of the steel when I was shaping the blade.
  7. No. I use a hand magnet and gloves. Let me see if I can get a micro shot of the edges of it. If I didn't know any better it looks like it was forge welded
  8. Brand new steel. Bar was originally .220 thick. 1095 steel. It is .160 now after forging and grinding. It is on both sides in the exact same spot. Never seen this before.
  9. So I hammered out and after all the grinding and hand sanding I went for an etch to show the Hamon and noticed this weird rectangle in my steel. It was on both sides in exactly the same spot. It seems like I got a bad peice of steel. T
  10. HOLY $#!T!!! That is beyond impressive! I dont even know where to begin to start asking how you did all of that! I am just trying to keep my grinds even!
  11. Maybe you could insulate the sides of the track with something? I have also seen magnets used with thin rubber, duct tape or wood used to quiet anvils.
  12. I will try that! Thank you
  13. Kinda what I thought but was hopeful. I quenched before thinking about it and after thought about it too late. Oh well. Next time! I also forgot to drill holes for my pins so thats going to fun...
  14. So I am working with a very high carbon steel and the HRC is 68 and I am making a chef knife. I did a quench with out any clay and was thinking of putting clay on the edge and temping it at the higher end temperature. I can get the clay pretty consistent in thickness so the edge will be consistent in hardness. Thoughts?
  15. Thanks! Its a steel that is comparable to VG10 I think. It is HARD!! No easy to move at all but very happy with the results! Getting the full bevel ground in was a task to say the least!!
  16. Well, its all done and it was a hell of steel to move! Grinding took forever and it was tedious! Sharp as a razor and after tempering it is about 63HRC. What do you think?
  17. So this is my 4th Blade ever and I decided to dive into Stainless for the first time. Steel is N690. After Forging I did a 120deg and a 1500deg Equalize then I soaked for 10 minutes at 1900-1950 then I oil quenched after I heated up the oil to around 250-300deg and now I am Tempering 2x 2 hours at 250deg. I did try a hamon but not sure it will show on stainless. I tested for HRC after the quench and it was HARD!! I have a cheap HRC file test and the 65HRC didnt touch it one bit! I dont have any foil pouches so we will see how it goes!
  18. Well, its all done and it was a hell of steel to move! Grinding took forever and it was tedious! Sharp as a razor and after tempering it is about 63HRC. What do you think?
  19. Looking forward to seeing this progress!
  20. So this is my 4th Blade ever and I decided to dive into Stainless for the first time. Steel is N690. After Forging I did a 120deg and a 1500deg Equalize then I soaked for 10 minutes at 1900-1950 then I oil quenched after I heated up the oil to around 250-300deg and now I am Tempering 2x 2 hours at 250deg. I did try a hamon but not sure it will show on stainless. I tested for HRC after the quench and it was HARD!! I have a cheap HRC file test and the 65HRC didnt touch it one bit! I dont have any foil pouches so we will see how it goes!
  21. Ok, so challenging to get good grinds after the handle is on. Lesson learned!
×
×
  • Create New...