Jump to content

DanielJones

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the broach suggestion, Jaron - that guy looks like he would get the job done : ) I may also get an end mill bit to tackle drilling the same slots in nickle silver brass, thanks, Alan
  2. Hi, I received a small 5 speed drill press for Christmas and started using it to drill out the slot for my first full length hidden tang knife. I am drilling in pecan wood that I have lots of from a local lumber mill. I drill like 3 holes in a line and then have to work the bit sideways to wallow out the material in between the holes. I know a small mill would be the ideal way to solve this, but can I use some sort of side cutting drill bit to be more efficient with what I have? What would yall recommend on a beginner's budget? Thanks!
  3. Thanks for the suggestion, Don, I used my rounding hammer to get more of a spread and then hit it from the other side as well. It looks like the coil i am using today is 5/8" round. I'll keep practicing on it : )
  4. Thanks for the advice, Joshua, I have not made but a few blade shapes so far and do not have an eye yet how far the metal will spread. I'm learning as I go : )
  5. I have a lot of 5160 ish type coil springs that are a little less than 3/4" round. If I flatten them some and forge weld 2 or 3 on tope of each other, when I go to draw out a knife shape, does it matter where the forge weld lines are located? Do they have to be on the spine? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...