Jump to content

Al Massey

Members
  • Content Count

    1,114
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

Al Massey last won the day on July 10 2018

Al Massey had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

65 Excellent

1 Follower

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://armbladesmith.webplus.net
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Interests
    Swords of all kinds, damascus steel (all kinds), fencing, redheads, fiddle music both listening and playing, good Chinese food, pretty Chinese waitresses, Martial arts flicks so bad they're funny, redheads, really bad horror flicks, home-brewed beer and wine, and Futurama. (did I mention redheads?)

Recent Profile Visitors

2,514 profile views
  1. I'm with Alex on this. I think your heat is too low.
  2. I recall an anecdote about the British machining expert, Joseph Whitworth, where an elderly factory foreman remembered him working as a mechanic in his early years, where according to the old man Whitworth was "Good with all hand tools but simply a wonder to watch with an 18" mill file."
  3. Sounds like you're trying to harden a low carbon alloy.
  4. That's the reason I haven't used mild or wrought in layered damascus in 25 years. It's a very labour intensive way to make 1045 bar stock.
  5. 31-32" is fine. Most of the historical examples I've seen are fairly wide but very thin at the foible- 1/10" or so- and 3/16 or so at the root. Look at as many pics as you can for profiles. Fairly flat blade cross-sections are good usually with at least one fuller, usually less than 2/3 the length of the blade and the fullers are relatively narrow.
  6. Alan, I thought that was the other way around, the early Anglo-Saxon swords being less tapering than the ones favoured by the Vikings?
  7. Namikawa is second to none in customer service. Also, a good source of stones is Lee Valley Tools- I don't know if they ship overseas though. Cheers, Al
  8. It shouldn't cost you anywheres near 8K to build a press. I built mine for about 2K, granted, a few years ago, but still...your equivalent of Princess Auto should carry the parts for the hydraulics and then it's just a matter of getting the steel to put together an H-frame.
  9. The only trick to it was gaps were not something they particularly worried about. Gaps could be filled in with pine resin or wax or a mix thereof.
  10. 20 sounds high. At 8-12 PSI I do most of my forging, 15 PSI for forge-welding and I do pretty heavy billets.
  11. I find that if the blade has been ground clean before hardening, that the black scale almost always pops off or becomes so loose it can be cleaned off with a rag after the quench. It also gives you a good indicator of where the blade has been hardened and where not. I always aim for that demarcation to be half an inch to an inch forward of the tang-blade junction.
  12. Very flat convex, or as I referred to it for years, a f-d-up flat grind...and please no "armour piercing" katana-style tips!
  13. 5160 can be stubborn to move under the hammer and the scale can be a bit sticky, I usually grind it off with a wheel before using my belts. Also, go a bit past non-magnetic, 5160 hardens best around 1550F in my experience.
  14. Definitely a Lee-Metford 1888 bayonet. The SMLE bayonet was single-edged and fullered.
  15. Sword guards could go historically very tight or very loose. Some were made by wrapping an iron bar around the blade/tang junction and forge-welding it onto itself, so obviously it would be very tight, some were hot-fitted, i.e. the hole for the tang was slit/punched and then the hot gaurd was pushed into position and lightly forged down on the sides and as it cooled it contracted, and some were a very loose fit. There was no absolute standard.
×
×
  • Create New...