Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ariel Salaverria

Stainless damascus making - 304 and 420 MV

Recommended Posts

This one is a small tutorial as I was alone and taking the pictures myself. I'll have another one with a fully stainless san mai up in the near future, so stay tuned!

 

After making the canister, I put some kitchen paper soaked in WD40 inside. This will burn and consume the O2 inside the can, creating the reduced atmosphere needed for the welding of stainless steels.

 

ssclawmaking1.jpg

 

ssclawmaking2.jpg

 

 

Can filled with alternated sheets of 304 (0.3mm) and 420 MV -420 with added Molibdenum Vanadium- (0.7mm)

 

ssclawmaking3.jpg

 

 

Then I gotta weld it closed so no extra O2 gets inside.

 

ssclawmaking4.jpg

 

ssclawmaking5.jpg

 

ssclawmaking6.jpg

 

After pressing it.

 

ssclawmaking7.jpg

 

 

Blue print of the desired claw shape.

 

ssclawmaking8.jpg

 

 

Bear claw mirror polished, ready for the acid etch.

 

ssclawmaking9.jpg

 

ssclawmaking10.jpg

 

 

About to to etch it in the acid for 15 minutes.

 

ssclawmaking11.jpg

 

 

Out of the acid bath, just washed with water and baking soda. Note how black the 420 MV gets!

 

ssclawmaking12.jpg

 

 

After a little polishing.

 

ssclawmaking13.jpg

 

ssclawmaking14.jpg

 

 

And that's it, I'll get cooler pics of the claw on the weekend, before it goes up North for its new owner.

 

 

 

And since we're at it, a knife I'm about to finish for another customer.

 

San mai damascus from 1010/1070 with a 5160 core.

7 1/4" overall length, 3 3/4" from tip of the blade to bolster. 3/16" thickness. Halloween micarta handles with mokume bolsters.

 

jmw1.jpg

 

jmw2.jpg

 

 

 

Sign up for my Newsletter:

http://yourwebapps.com/WebApps/mail-list-s....cgi?list=79955

 

 

Thanks for looking!

 

 

Ariel

Edited by Ariel Salaverria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ariel,

 

Beautiful work. I loved the claw in mirror polish and really loved it etched. I have a question about the process... To what heat did you bring the canister before pressing?

 

 

Thank you,

 

Allen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I completely forgot about that!

 

The oven is at 1350C and I leave it there for about 20-25 minutes, rotating it every 5"

 

Ariel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ariel,

 

Great tutorial! Those teeth came out great. I have been looking for a stainless with a lot of Molibdenum in it for a while now. I've heard of the 420M before, but have never been able to find a supplier of it. May I ask how you acquired your 420mv?

 

Thanks

Zach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is some amazing work. The contrast between light and dark really makes for a great finished product.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...