Jump to content

Working Titanium


guarnera
 Share

Recommended Posts

Is there anything I need to know about machining Titanium? I need to slot a couple of 1/8th" pieces for a guard and spacers. Anything about milling it I should Know? Also, can I hard solder (braze) to titanium? If not, can I low temp solder to it? Thanks.

 

Tony G

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Use a carbide end mill or very slow speed if using HSS end mill. I use smaller cuts on Ti since it is a bit gummier then steel. Any Ti guards I have done I have swaged them on with JB weld as a sealant.

Everything I need to know I learned from the people trapped in my basement.

 

 

I'm out of my mind but feel free to leave a message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Use a carbide end mill or very slow speed if using HSS end mill. I use smaller cuts on Ti since it is a bit gummier then steel. Any Ti guards I have done I have swaged them on with JB weld as a sealant.

 

 

Thanks for the info. The reason I ask about the soldering, is I want to attach a threaded rod to the Pommel nut.

 

Tony G

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I forgot to mention that Ti is tough enough to create heat from working it (drill, mill, cut) but not dense enough to sink/convey the heat away like heavier metals will. So the cutting tools get hot very quickly if ran fast. Hot enough to destroy the hardness. Carbide is not heat sensitive so you can run higher speeds/feeds with it on Ti.

 

When I first started messing with it I found out it was more efficient to work it with hand tools. At the time I did not have a low speed mill/drill or any carbide tooling. I destroyed a lot of bits and blades before I learned how to work it.

Everything I need to know I learned from the people trapped in my basement.

 

 

I'm out of my mind but feel free to leave a message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...