Jump to content

Barbed wire


Niko Hynninen
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi.

 

Wanted to try agane this wolf tooth pattern whit "box" method, sens it was fresh in my mind....BUT!

 

This time I used half size iner steel and its 9 bar construction.

I should have done it smaller...start was 38x38x195...its way too big.

It just grows grows.....and its hard to handle.

Welding would be easyer to do half long...about 100mm billet.I think.

And it is enough for lots of different applications.

 

Bad side of small iner steel is its size after you have bar ready...sens "best" pattern is in middle...

Pattern that I call now barbed wire...it looks like one.

 

Well..it did not look that good several states of welding and forgin...but I didn wanted to make it to blade..even it was test...everyting turns to blades .. :blink: what is wrong?

 

Its guite long and slim seax ( blank ) but patter is not bad, I like it at least parts of it.

 

Feel free to comment.

 

DSCN9427.jpg

 

DSCN9425.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Niko

Edited by Niko Hynninen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Beagnoth would be pleased.... ;)

That is a wicked pattern.

George Ezell, bladesmith

" How much useful knowledge is lost by the scattered forms in which it is ushered to the world! How many solitary students spend half their lives in making discoveries which had been perfected a century before their time, for want of a condensed exhibition of what is known."
Buffon


view some of my work

RelicForge on facebook
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very nice pattern, I like it.

Ben Potter Bladesmith

 

 

It's not that I would trade my lot

Or any other man's,

Nor that I will be ashamed

Of my work torn hands-

 

For I have chosen the path I tread

Knowing it would be steep,

And I will take the joys thereof

And the consequences reap.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi All.

 

Thank you for kind words.

 

I did not take pic at billet...but I will try this patter agane soon.

Whit different dimensions, it will work better I think.

 

Here is drawing to, hope it helps.

And I think you should make billet whit center steel 70% and "box" 30% about...

This way it dosent forge down so much...and end up small square ...and best patter in middle..so might wanto cut it in half and rotate and re weld.

 

Billet.jpg

 

 

 

Niko

Edited by Niko Hynninen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...