• Announcements

    • Alan Longmire

      IMPORTANT Registration rules   02/12/2017

      Use your real name or you will NOT get in.  No aliases or nicknames, no numerals in your name. Do not use the words knives, blades, swords, forge, smith (unless that is your name of course) etc. We are all bladesmiths and knifemakers here.  If you feel you need an exception or are having difficulty registering, send a personal email to the forum registrar here.  
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Jake Powning

WIP single edged PW Viking sword

65 posts in this topic

I've been working on this piece for Quit a while. I've been taking photos of various stages of the process along the way, they are not comprehensive, but I think it captures the piece at different stages along the way. I have them uploaded to my facebook page which is much faster to upload to than my website or this forum, so I'll post a link to that as well as some pictures here.

WIP viking sword

It's exciting to see all the information on single edged swords and big seaxes on the forum lately.

This is a single edged sword with a four bar construction, 800 layer edge billet, with three 9 layer core billets with an alternating interrupted twist pattern. I tried to forge the billets as small as I could before forge welding them, so the pattern is very close to the pattern on the bars before welding. The blade has a shallow wide fuller. I still have to do a proper polish on the blade, and finish the bronze fitings and then assemble.

I just cast the hilt furniture this morning.

thanks for looking :)

0willowraven2.1.jpg

0willowraven10.jpg

0willowraven17.jpg

0willowraven23.jpg

0willowraven31.jpg

0willowraven33.jpg

0willowraven35.jpg

0willowraven24.jpg

0willowraven37.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great tutorial (really nice pictures).

Do you use any flux with the bronze (I am assuming it is silicon bronze?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wondered what you'd been up to lately. B)

 

That's a sweet hunk o' steel! I like the story behind it as well, although it's too bad about the raven. :(

 

Can't wait to see it all finished!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow awesome one Jake!!! I wasn't able to view anymore pics when I clicked the link. Did you weld up the core bars and edge billet together with the core bars still round? I'm starting on my first pattern welded seax and am not sure if I should grind the bars round before twisting then forging them back square or the other way around? Can't wait til I get to see some more pics of this beautiful masterpiece!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah the link did not work, but Jake, that is beautiful. Then again I expect nothing less when I click on one of your show and tells.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

Ben I am using silicon bronze, the silicon in the bronze acts as a fluxing agent when it melts, so you don't need to use flux which makes casting allot easier.

thanks Alan!

Hi Michael, I grind the surfaces that are going to be facing each other. Before I twist I forge down the corners of the square bar, then I twist and then I take an angle grinder and grind the scale off where the billets will meet.

Hi Jared, I'll see if I can fix the link.

Hi Petr, I have been experimenting with forging and grinding my long single edged swords to their distal dimensions and then heat treating them with a rectangular cross section, tempering once, grinding in the bevels and fullers slowly so I don't build up heat and then giving them another two tempers after that. This is a trick I learned from Owen Bush. Strangely, I still got a bit of a nose dive, much less than you would get with a triangular cross-section but still, I guess the curved tip gives enough length difference between the back and the edge to create a cooling difference, either that or it's the faeries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jake, the facebook pictures show when I am not logged into my facebook account. It is when I am logged into facebook that I cannot view the albums. I believe that permissions might be set very tightly.

 

Jaw-dropping drool-worthy piece. Beautimus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jake, that little teaser of a tip shot is just not doin' it for me. Let's see a full length shot of that cool blade man; With the steel in it's full glory; your billet assembly looked really sweet!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jake,

I love your work. really nice stuff.

kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh yeah, the log out trick worked nicely, great views of your process!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vacuum caster! I wish I had one so bad...

 

Beautiful sword, I also wish I had one of those! :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

. . .

 

dibs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jake that is Freakin Awesome! The inturupted twist looks great always one of my favorie patterns. Can't wait to see it finished.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks lads,

it turns out that facebook was updating their privacy settings yesterday, so that may have been why that link wasn't working, I think it should be working fine now.

 

I think the billet was around 2 1/2 inches wide before forge welding.

 

here's a better shot of the pattern, this is at 240grit. I will go to 600 grit and then etch. I'll get some better pictures of the pattern then.

0willowraven38.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jake, this is tremendous work.

 

Looking forward to see how the parts will come together.

 

Inspiration!

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great tutorial Jake,

and all the parts stand on their own... together they make a most complete picture.... nicely done!!!!! I'll look forward to seeing it complete.

Dick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys. It's nice to be back in the flow :)

Someone asked me why I make swords recently, and I was going on about archetypes and power objects and material culture, when I realized that it may have been an irrational love of fiction and mythology that got me started down this path, but it's the community of other people doing it as well that gives it meaning to me now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love the way your twists turned out Jake! The whole piece is really looking wonderful.

 

Thanks for the info on Silicon acting as a flux when casting silicone bronze, I was wondered about that a while ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

beautiful work jake!! I absolutely cant wait to see it all finished up! shame about the faeries though... I recommend leaving a bit of single malt out for them..well them and the craftsman too..I understand that's the tried and true tradition.

 

cheers Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0