Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I just finished my first blade using a clay heating and now I need some pointers in the final grinding. How do I do it with out taking all the temper out of it? How do I reveal the Hamon?

 

Thank you all, I cannot do it with out ya'll

Link to post
Share on other sites

I just finished my first blade using a clay heating and now I need some pointers in the final grinding. How do I do it with out taking all the temper out of it? How do I reveal the Hamon?

 

Thank you all, I cannot do it with out ya'll

firstly DO NOT GRIND ,,, USE A WET STONE rubbing the blade on the stone I suggest you look at the way the japanese polishers do it the hamon should show up as you decrease the grit in the stones but vinigar /archers etchant /lemon juice will show were it is there are tutorials on the forum try looking for them

 

tell

Terence.........(today started off perfect now --- watch sombody come and stuff it up ]

 

if it aint broke dont fix it

Link to post
Share on other sites

While tell's suggestions are always worthy of respect and consideration...I've got to add to that that it really depends entirely on what kind of blade, what size blade...and just how thick you left the edge for the heat treat (hint, hint: PICTURES!!!). For myself, I used a belt sander (wish I had a belt grinder lol) to bring the edge down to close, and rough define the majority of my niku. This DOES have its hazards, but if you do your work over a bucket of water, and douse the blade whenever it starts to get too warm to hold comfortably with bare hands (I keep a towel on hand to dry it off as well, so it doesn't gunk up my cheap belts), you won't have any problems. The flat platen can also do wonders for taking any wobbles out of your blade flats, if you use it properly.

 

Keep in mind, I keep my edges pretty thick (about the thickness of a nickel, and no thinner than a dime...EVER) to combat warpage and cracking during the heat treat. Working that down with files...on 60rc hardened steel...is a bloody nightmare. If you've got your edges down pretty thin...hand filing and sanding, or stones as tell suggested is probably just the ticket.

 

For bringing out the hamon...tell hit it on the head. Here's one particularly good tutorial you might look into...but there are a million ways to skin this cat...and one might fit your tooling and style more than another.

 

http://www.arscives....ybridpolish.htm

 

 

Hope that helps!

 

Cris

Slow is smooth, smooth is steady, steady is fast, fast is deadly... Erik R.

http://www.facebook.com/scorpionforge
Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much Chris. The thing is very thick and I'll try to get some pics on by tomorrow's end.

 

Not a problem...I'm glad to help.

 

Here by the way is the actual essay/tutorial I was looking for, by the man himself (Brian R VanSpeybroeck):

 

http://home.mchsi.com/~hermits/PolishEssay.html

 

I believe it's the same method as the earlier link, only this time directly from Brian (rather than from Brian through Antonio). I've yet to see a single post or comment from Brian be anything less than absolutely helpful...and this essay/tutorial is no different =D.

 

Cris

Slow is smooth, smooth is steady, steady is fast, fast is deadly... Erik R.

http://www.facebook.com/scorpionforge
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...