Jump to content
Jared Stier

Jafnadr, Colab be Kenon Rain and Jared Stier

Recommended Posts

Great stuff Jared! Cool carvings! Nice blade too, looks like its design has historical background? B)

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great stuff Jared! Cool carvings! Nice blade too, looks like its design has historical background? B)

 

Cheers

 

Mostly no from what I gather. The blade, Kenon made it I believe when he was starting to weld up some twists and had no desire to finish the blade. That is my favorite part so I just told him to send it my way. The handle, at least the front part is from the osberg ship, poorly copied. Then I had to try and figure out what the rest would look like it the lines went around. I wish I could get a good book on norse line work but they are more than I have free to spend. I will hopefully be able to make a sheath that is historic though as well as some nice knot work and symbols for the silver castings.

 

Thanks for taking the time to respond :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's got it right, I've really got to send you a nice 4-5bar blade to deck out.. maybe do some inlay even :)

 

I want to see what you can do dude

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's got it right, I've really got to send you a nice 4-5bar blade to deck out.. maybe do some inlay even :)

 

I want to see what you can do dude

 

Whatever you want to send I will be glad to fit it out

 

and thank you raymond

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Handle is done with sanding, at 2000 grit. I will wait until everything is mounted to oil it.

64598_155766207791461_109360742432008_311067_5548078_n.jpg

 

Here is the top spacer. Carving knot work this small is very tedious. Good thing I have time to kill at the office

33889_155820661119349_109360742432008_311415_7325519_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Petr, Love your new profile picture by the way

 

69003_156520454382703_109360742432008_315499_4339481_n.jpg

67542_156520467716035_109360742432008_315500_8125333_n.jpg

37164_156520477716034_109360742432008_315501_304259_n.jpg

44923_156520494382699_109360742432008_315502_3094362_n.jpg

waiting for the oil to dry and then add about 10 more coats

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow - the finish really brought the carving to life. Nice job. kc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks great! Can you show it fitted to the blade?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks great! Can you show it fitted to the blade?

 

yeah i will snap a pic tomorrow. Thanks everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah i will snap a pic tomorrow. Thanks everyone

So yeah... sorry about that, its a little past tomorrow :)

Here is what it looked like before I carved. So I did not take a more recent picture. the bottom wax is much smaller now that was just a blank I had

 

59847_149919058376176_109360742432008_283025_3601233_n.jpg

 

 

Plaster is drying now, hopefully get it cast tomorrow.

69871_161301250571290_109360742432008_337484_4207644_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

casting sort of failed. It cast the basic shape but I believe that air bubbles got into my small holes so they did not cast the design on the outside. Now time to crave a new one and for some anti-bubble solution

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shoot! you might consider making a centrifugal caster.. basically just spins the crap out of the mold forcing all the molten metal into all the details :) pretty simple things too..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shoot! you might consider making a centrifugal caster.. basically just spins the crap out of the mold forcing all the molten metal into all the details :) pretty simple things too..

 

What stops it from throwing molten metal all over the place?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Centrifugal Force =P

Also it can be built into a box just incase.

Seems like I remember Jake Powning had a tutorial on his site once that showed one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what metal is it that you are trying to cast the pieces out of?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What stops it from throwing molten metal all over the place?

 

Yep Edgar said it, centerfugal force :) same as when you swing a bucket of water over your head it stays in it.

 

One of the ones I've seen was a T shaped rod mounted vertically with some sort of bearings in the center of half a 55gallon drum, with the crucible thing on one arm of the T, and a spring and counterweight attached to the other.. just wind it up, melt the metal and let it go

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep Edgar said it, centerfugal force :) same as when you swing a bucket of water over your head it stays in it.

 

One of the ones I've seen was a T shaped rod mounted vertically with some sort of bearings in the center of half a 55gallon drum, with the crucible thing on one arm of the T, and a spring and counterweight attached to the other.. just wind it up, melt the metal and let it go

 

Interesting. I will look up how to make one or just buy one if its going to be a safety issue

 

and Dee, silver :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

silver can be very annoying to cast .. especially with vacuum casting.

id say that it might be porosity thats your enemy here.

 

centrifugal might be the way to go, considering its a small piece.

 

or else you can look at using a degassing flux .. or adding zinc to the silver alloy .. which will help in vacuum castings.

 

just my thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

silver can be very annoying to cast .. especially with vacuum casting.

id say that it might be porosity thats your enemy here.

 

centrifugal might be the way to go, considering its a small piece.

 

or else you can look at using a degassing flux .. or adding zinc to the silver alloy .. which will help in vacuum castings.

 

just my thoughts.

 

well I dont do vacuum casting as I dont have the machine and the one I made was way too strong. I will look into those things though, thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New one carved. I made it larger so hopefully my small casting operation will work better

 

150054_162782827089799_109360742432008_346317_3115100_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...