Jump to content

trouble scraping fullers


Recommended Posts

hi all

im making an attempt to scrape 1" wide fullers in a leaf spring blade.

problem is chatter and galling.

im using high speed steel mounted on a bar for draw knife style action. im using cutting oil and tried grinding chip breakers in the cutting edge to reduce the area of cut.

i may need to reconsider how im holding the work piece to minimize vibration.

id be interested in seeing what tools youre using for this type of work.

any advise would be appreciated.

 

thanks

-p

Link to post
Share on other sites

hi all

im making an attempt to scrape 1" wide fullers in a leaf spring blade.

problem is chatter and galling.

im using high speed steel mounted on a bar for draw knife style action. im using cutting oil and tried grinding chip breakers in the cutting edge to reduce the area of cut.

i may need to reconsider how im holding the work piece to minimize vibration.

id be interested in seeing what tools youre using for this type of work.

any advise would be appreciated.

 

thanks

-p

 

Inch-wide fullers?

No wonder you're having problems. That's a huge amount of area to try to cut in with a scraper. For wide fullers, most folks use a contact wheel on a grinder. I wouldn't go past 3/8" width for scraped/cut fullers.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...