Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kyle o'donnell

is it possible?

Recommended Posts

to weld a piece of mild steel onto a piece of high carbon so that the only part that is high carbon is the edge? im not talking about san mai, kinda half and half.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure. Shouldn't be hard. You're talking a two layer blade? Chisel grind. Just weld them together and angle the edge bevel toward the high carbon half.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

more like the spine half of the blade being the low carb and the edge being the high carbon.

only no sandwitch. kinda like how you guys do with the multi bar seax's and whatnot.

im only concerned that the spine of the blade would shrink too much and cause the whole thing to break into pieces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No that would work just fine. I do variations of it all the time. Petr's KITH knife is a butt weld just like you described excpet with wrought and high carbon instead of mild and high carbon. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a long time tradition to do so. Just look to Japanese plane irons and chisels, or anywhere for that matter. Blacksmiths are a practical bunch. Why waste a big piece of high carbon steel on one tool when you can weld a high carbon tooth on to lesser irons and have a limited supply of the good stuff go farther. The industrial revolution allowed us to produce huge quantities of good steel so except for limited places where handcrafting was kept alive, the practice was abandoned in favor of modern manufacturing processes.

Edited by Mike Blue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...