Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
B. Norris

Safety Tip - Drilling holes in glued on scales

Recommended Posts

The thought struck me this morning that the Bladesmith's Forum has no Sub-Forum for Safety topics. Seems like a glaring oversight to me, especially in this day and age. A place where forumites could post tips, tricks and ideas that are safety related seems like a very valuable resource to me. Perhaps the Administrators will step in and rectify this. However, I digress...

 

Below is a photo (yeah I know my photography could be better) of a simple jig that can be built to protect fingers when drilling holes in the tang of a blade. The idea is that if the bit catches, then at least there will not be a blade helicoptering around on the drill press table chopping off fingers. Clamp the whole assembly down to the table and you can probably escape without any digits broken either!

 

DrillPressGuard.jpg

 

~Bruce~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thats a darn fine idea Mr Norris...i have had exactly what you are talking about happen to m in the past (we probably all have)...simple solutions to commonn problems that leave a person saying to themselves "now, why didnt i think of that??"...

Edited by mike fegan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a good idea but one more step would be helpful. Position your jig so that it bears against the column of the drill press. It can't spin anywhere then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Darned good idea, Bruce!

 

Give me a few minutes and I'll make it happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...