Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Benjamin david

Barrel Knife HT

Recommended Posts

Hey,

so I was browsing the forum one day trying to think of a good knife to make for my uncle. I recently finished a long overdue saxish knife for my brother. The overdue part was mostly because of the fear of HT it and the many hours of sanding that I just couldn't seem to be inspired for but I digress. Anyways my Uncle is going through a rough time with Depression and Migraine headaches that keep him from going hunting or doing much of anything. He really loves mechanical knives and over the last few years started collecting old switchblades. when I was looking I came across Hloh's barrel knife which I instantly fell in love with. I decided to make one for my uncle an here it is so far

IMG_0636 (Small).JPG

 

IMG_0637 (Small).JPG

 

IMG_0639 (Small).JPG

 

the blade is forged out of a file as well as the spring and the case is just generic low carbon steel with only files and sandpaper for finish. my question is how long and Hot should I temper it? I already tempered it but must have left it in for too long or made it too hot as you can see it is purplish toward the edge . My tempering cycle was 1.5 hours at 200 C (or around 400 F for you in America) and then another 30 min with the oven door closed but the heat off. I know I will have to redo the whole Ht but I am specifically asking about the tempering.

 

Thanks Hloh for the WIP it was an Amazing guide and I would never have finished or even thought of doing one without it.

as always any comment criticism or suggestion are more than welcome.

 

Benjamin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your off to a good start. I just made one last spring.

 

Swedish barrel knife thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks good, how do you want make a handle, from one or two pieces?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

probably 2 pieces since i want to get a really tight fit. I don't want any looseness when the blade is out. I also have very little confidence in my drilling skills dry.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

probably 2 pieces since i want to get a really tight fit. I don't want any looseness when the blade is out. I also have very little confidence in my drilling skills dry.gif

 

I make only one hole (my drill and skills are awful too) and rest is carved with these saws:

 

6.jpg?ver=0

 

edit: it take about one day

Edited by Hloh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, what kind of steel are those little rasps made out of and are they hardened? I don't have any little ones so i would have to make one to finish out the hole after I'd drilled it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm having alot of trouble forging the endcaps out of hollow round bar. how do you do this?

Thanks,

Benjamin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm having alot of trouble forging the endcaps out of hollow round bar. how do you do this?

Thanks,

Benjamin

 

I make a "bell" from tube then flat a tip on it with rod of same diameter. At next barrel I want solder it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what setup do you use to get that bell shape without the metal folding in on itself?

 

Benjamin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All it´s about frequent turning and same strong of hammer strikes. One person need fuller in two is enough hammer and anvil edge (or something similar).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm having trouble with the round tube steel splitting while I'm forging it. Am i working it too cold? i keep getting it almost done then it will split in 2 or 3 different places near where I'm forging it down to the bell shape. have any suggestions to keep it from doing that?

Thanks,

Benjamin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It might be easier to switch to copper or just drill out some round bar. I bored mine out on the lathe and then turned the wood handle down on each end to fit the end caps.

 

I went with the thread lock system because the friction clip just didn't look tight enough for actually using it. It kept it from being a 100% accurate reproduction but I do carry and use it so function won out over form.

 

They are a good challenge and a different concept to play with. Getting the blade assembly to fit just right into the slot was about a 2 hr process. And then when I brought it into the house the wood expanded and the blade assembly got stuck real bad inside the handle. There will be several occasions that will trigger some curse words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm having trouble with the round tube steel splitting while I'm forging it. Am i working it too cold? i keep getting it almost done then it will split in 2 or 3 different places near where I'm forging it down to the bell shape. have any suggestions to keep it from doing that?

Thanks,

Benjamin

 

Many tubes are only twisted, this happened to me too ;)

You need jointed tube.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...