Jump to content

Drop point hunter


jonathan creason
 Share

Recommended Posts

I'd give you the old schtick "It's hideous,send it to me for proper disposal." But that is getting old. It is an awesome job! The edge quench really does it for me. I can't express it better but it adds "ZING!" Makes a good knife Great! p.s. what did you etch it with to bring out the contrast?

Edited by Troy Christianson

Troy Allen Christianson is NOT a "Licensed Bladesmith" so you may treat his posts with the contempt they deserve.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In general I like it. The shape is a good one and the edge quench is cool.

 

On he bad side, the plunge cut is a little wonky (OTOH, I've done worse) and the tearout around the pin holes is unfortunate. There are a number of ways to avoid it. One way is to under size the hole, that way you can drill the proper sized hole from the outside. Another way is to leave yourself enough material so that you can grind past the tearout. Or you could take the handle slabs as a single piece, clamp them to the tang and drill the holes. Now cut the block into slabs and put the tearout on the inside. Some times a piece of masking tape will minimize the problem, or tape a thin piece of sacrificial material to the slab and then drill. The thin piece will support the handle slab and any tearout will happen in the shim. There must be other ways, too.

 

Thanks for showing,

 

Geoff

"The worst day smithing is better than the best day working for someone else."

 

I said that.

 

If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing badly.

- - -G. K. Chesterton

 

So, just for the record: the fact that it does work still should not be taken as definitive proof that you are not crazy.

 

Grant Sarver

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I appreciate it, guys. I think that I may have enough material left to go back and hog around the pins some more and try to get below the tear outs. I generally try to drill with the inside of the scales on the table of my drill press, but just had a brain fart on this one.

 

I think the plunges can mostly be attributed to my craftsman grinder. I think I'll have it tracking nice and even and then, "Bam" it's wondering all over the place. I bought the steel to start on my NWG Friday, so hopefully that'll be taken care of soon.

 

Troy, nothing special on the etch. I soaked it for a couple of hours in vigaroon, taking it out a few times to wipe off the oxides. Then I gave it a couple of quick dips in dilute ferric.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Clean up the plunge cuts with a file? I keep a cheap file on hand I ground the teeth of on flat and one side. It only cuts the plunge that way, and the grind when I want to clean it up. I use a craftsman as well, but I made a plunge guide to stop the plunge from doing that.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you tried to soak the handle in a mixture of boiled linseed oil and turpentine (I use gum turpentine available in art shops) it will bring the walnut alive.

I pump a vacuum while the wood is submerged but if you leave it for 2 or 3 days in the oil you get a simular result.

 

 

Richard

Edited by Richard van Dijk

Richard van Dijk
My link

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jonathan

Nice shape, good quench line and etch

I glue one slab, drill that side then glue the other and drill it.

This leaves plenty of wood to grind past your 'Oops' with the hastily drilled holes..

Plunge cut guard is one answer.

 

The knife and sheath came out good.

 

Chuck

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...