Jump to content

mild steel and high carbon steel billet


Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to forge weld a new billet with 1095 and 15N20. I was thinking of sandwiching the billet with some 1/8" mild steel to try to protect the billet as it is being forge welded and drawn out. Your imput would be greatly appreciated.

Thank Matt

Link to post
Share on other sites

Try it and see if it works for you. If it doesn't then you just will have a little extra grinding to do to get the low carbon layer off, but it won't cause any harm.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I like to have a 1/4" bar of something on the top and bottom of the stack. I usually use 0.05" 15n20 with 1/4" 10xx, 16-20 layers.

Also, pre-heating the dies and doing a few light/fast squishes or very light hammering helps to get the outer layers sticking.

I'd be wary of introducing any hot rolled 'structural steel', A36 or similar to the forge. If you are going to use mild, make sure it's 1018.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...