Jump to content

W1 and 1070 for pattern welding?


Recommended Posts

Barring a missed listing or post, i don't seem to be able to come up with anyone who has used w1 and 1070 for pattern welding. Any reason why you should/would not try this? I have some ollllld files running around which could either be a plain carbon or w1 from what i understand of file construction and i do have a billet of file welded to 1070, so i am curious to see if there will be any contrast between the 2 when all is said and done.

Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing is that you are using what are simple alloys that have no chromium and/or nickel to etch with different contrast. They both are basically iron, carbon, and a little manganese. You will have some pattern, but it will be weak. A better selection would be W1 and 15N20 which is basically 1070 with about 2% nickel.

 

Doug

Link to post
Share on other sites

as someone who really enjoys subtle patterns, i would say do it. and then clay it. you could make an amazing hamon. i did this one time and the pattern of the hamon was wispy and abrupt. like smoke in a breeze. i havent been able to replicate it since, but then. i havent pattern welded since.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know everyone, thanks. I have a nice large sheet of 15n20, i think after i draw the bar out, and divide it into 3 chunks i will add 2 layers of 15n20 and leave it at that. .So i will draw it out one more time, and figure out if i am going to just go with laminated lines, or something more complex after.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...