Jump to content
Greg Verizhnikov

forging the blade of the Viking Age

Recommended Posts

The other day I finished forging the blade of the three twisted parts. In each of the 40 twisted layers. The edges of the blades are welded carbon steel. For better contrast, I used nickel and carbon steel.

Forging and welding took three days. After the blade is polished and etched in nitric acid.
would like to share with you pictures of the process

 

first day

IMG_2555.JPG

IMG_2558.JPG

IMG_2559.JPG

IMG_2561.JPG

IMG_2564.JPG

IMG_2567.JPG

IMG_2584.JPG

IMG_2589.JPG

IMG_2595.JPG

IMG_2598.JPG

IMG_2617.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice! Can't wait to see more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greg, that is wonderful. Thanks for sharing. great pics.

 

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is some fine work! The result is spectacular. You must be satisfied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

holy crap! Outstanding B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Superb! Thank you for documenting the process, it was a pleasure to watch!

 

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice one! I really appreciate the WIP shots.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are off to a great start on that sword. thanks for sharing your technique.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, that is some beautiful steel, more power to you.... :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you friends, I am pleased that you appreciated the work done. and thanks to this forum, then I learned a lot of knowledge

a little later I'll stripping blade and make photo :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice colors and density of layers.

Looking forward to seeing the sword grow from here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The contrast on the centre twists is gorgeous.

 

I notice you tack welded the bars together as well as using bands. Did you have to do a lot of grinding down once forge welded to ensure you didn't have any welds left in the steel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Man, that is outragous. You are insane. I have got to try this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great stuff! I love the nickel. I've been experimenting a lot with using pure nickel lately. Were you able to get the initial welds set using standard wet flux welding? I've been doing the initial welds in a can type environment.. either actually in a can or welding up all the seams with a wire welder..

 

Very nice stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beauty. Can't wait to see the final product.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

beautiful stuff, love the nickel high contrast!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great work! I don't know which I like more, the sword or the shop! I'm definitely going to have to step up my game...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...