• Announcements

    • Alan Longmire

      IMPORTANT Registration rules   02/12/2017

      Use your real name or you will NOT get in.  No aliases or nicknames, no numerals in your name. Do not use the words knives, blades, swords, forge, smith (unless that is your name of course) etc. We are all bladesmiths and knifemakers here.  If you feel you need an exception or are having difficulty registering, send a personal email to the forum registrar here.  

4 posts in this topic

Hey Gents,

 

I am making a oyster shucking knife for a guy and I'm considering how far to temper the blade back. I know I don't want it as hard as my kitchen knives, but I don't want it to deform under usage. I am using what I believe to be 5160 (piece of coil spring). I am thinking somewhere around 50-54 RHC? Any advice or thoughts would be much appreciated.

 

Ben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess would be flexible over hardness but, I'm guessing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think 5160 with a spring temper would give it all the performance you need. Maybe something slightly more stain resistant due to their brininess?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forge one and use it without anything but normalizing cycles. This may give you the springiness you need. Then if it doesn't hold up/isn't like a fillet knife springy then try hardening in oil temper to 425 for at least an hour. Then put it into use again. repeat adnausium changing variables till you get what you want. With unknown steels its hard to give you specifics but I have worked with steels around this kind of found type and I find cooking oil quench from bright red after 3 normalizing cycles and immediate tempering cycle at between 400 to 450 gives me a pretty good tool. You may need to draw the temper more than that but then all you have to do is repeat the tempering in the oven at a slightly higher temp and then test it again to see if it is as springy while still hard enough for you. If at all possible it is better to work with known steels when making things for someone else. Just more consistent results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now