Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jim Walker

Hey, New user, New knife.

Recommended Posts

Hey, I'm Jim, I'm a new user to the forum, and I'd like to hear any critique on my work. I've been doing this for a little while, but there is always new stuff to learn.

 

This is the child of a bowie knife and a persian knife (not really sure as to the name) It was intended to be just a bowie, but I forged the tip a little thin, but I think I like it.

 

Steel is from a buggy spring, It had good sparks and hardened well in oil, tempered back to a brown-purple color.

I'm not quite finished, but I thought I'd show what I had.

 

Blade is about 11 inches, the handle about 5.5.

IMG_1467.JPG

IMG_1468.JPG

IMG_1469.JPG

IMG_1470.JPG

IMG_1471.JPG

IMG_1466.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done, love it! Only thing is I'd suggest a straw yellow temper, purple is a little soft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was worried about it snapping, it is still mystery steel after all, but you're right, I probably shouldn't have taken it so hot.

Edited by Jim Walker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum! Really good work, that guard is pretty sweet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really like the handle you have there. What is it made out of?

Handle is black walnut with an ash spacer, the grain on both is really nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum! Really good work, that guard is pretty sweet.

Thanks! I spent some time to get it right, although the fit is a little looser than I wanted it. Would JB weld be robust enough to fill the gaps and stop it from rattling once the tang is peined over?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That has a real swashbuckling look about it. Good work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome Jim! Nice piece there! I use a hard solder to seat my guards, but make sure it's a tight fit to start with, you don't really want to be filling gaps, but most epoxy's will do in a pinch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Miles said. You can probably salvage it by heating it up and squeezing it in a vice to stop the rattling.

 

Here are a couple useful threads on guard fitting:

 

http://www.bladesmithsforum.com/index.php?showtopic=27417

 

http://www.bladesmithsforum.com/index.php?showtopic=23669

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest guest T

I have read about how to make the blade more flexible while keeping edge hardness. After tempering as normal place the blade edge first in wet sand and draw a light blue temper with a torch 3 times on the back 2/3 of the spine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...