Jump to content

'Konasamudram' Process


Jan Ysselstein

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

 

 

The gas forge is working well hot enough to roast/forge wootz ..I plan to use a coil to control the temperature…will post it if it works. The 6” channel welded to the top of the forge moves a lot of exhaust from the forge to the rear area and get very hot…I use it as a handle for picking up the forge and a place to use the DET for pattern development. I move the forge a lot as that is the location where the melting furnace goes as well. Redoing the dies for the press and should be ready to go with #4 ingot. Below are some pics of the forge furnace and a short video showing an emphasis in controlling the press…press is running at either 18 or 9 tons ( flip a switch while running or stopped ) .

IMG_5586.jpeg

IMG_5583.jpeg

Edited by Jan Ysselstein
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

How long are you typically roasting an ingot?

 

“So I'm lightin' out for the territory, ahead of the scared and the weak and the mean spirited, because Aunt Sally is fixin’ to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I've been there before.”

The only bad experience is the one from which you learn nothing.  

 

Josh

http://www.dosgatosdesignsllc.com/#!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdJMFMqnbLYqv965xd64vYg

J.States Bladesmith | Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/dos.gatos.71

https://www.etsy.com/shop/JStatesBladesmith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Typically I roast at 1150 C for two hours at heat and this last batch should have been air cooled but I left it in the furnace for a slow cool, creating the need for another soak when forging . I see a big change coming for me as the new press setup will allow me to forge fast…..not big bites but many small deformations ….trying to duplicate the guys at Stanford who developed the very soft steels by working them during the cooling from Austenite to a two phase state where the cementite is spheroids. Always something to look forward to.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
Posted (edited)

Well after lots of failed runs , I have 3 new ingots . All 3 were made to be at 1.5% C all were treated alike as close as we can expect ( no thermocouple ). The microstructures are all relatively similar. I will add some pics including some micrographs .

 

Below are pics of the 3 ingots and the furnace after full heat. The micro structures are on another device. The little metal man came out of a leaking crucible during a failed run. Approaching the end of the topic.

 

IMG_5726.jpeg

IMG_5740.jpeg

IMG_5724.jpeg

Photo on 4-24-24 at 9.30 PM #2.jpg

Edited by Jan Ysselstein
  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...
On 3/22/2024 at 10:48 PM, Jan Ysselstein said:

trying to duplicate the guys at Stanford who developed the very soft steels by working them during the cooling from Austenite to a two phase state where the cementite is spheroids. Always something to look forward to.

 

Jan, Are you talking about getting the spheroidite microstructure?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jacob,  yes , by doing mechanical work to a sample while it is cooling prevents large cementite structures from forming …letting it cool to below the transition temperature and heating into the austenite zone again for another cycle and do on.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...