Jump to content
Robert Burns

The Traveler WIP

Recommended Posts

Well I have had this project kicking around in my head for a while and finally have some time to get around to it. I have been entranced by Japanese blades (as many of us are) for some time, specifically in hamon and hada development. It was last year when I saw some of J.D. Smith's work that I became really inspired to try my hand at it; BUT in an American style. Can anyone say harpoon point bowie? This will be a pretty detailed WIP thread that will be done in live time, so any questions or pointers are always welcome. :)

 

I started working on this project about two weeks ago and in a somewhat unorthodox manner. It started off in the usual manner for me of first getting my ideas down on paper and then roughing out a wooden template to use for measurements while forging.

 

IMG_6355_zpsrywqhxax.jpg

 

IMG_6343_zpslwizf5nd.jpg

 

This is going to be a fairly large blade at 10 1/2 inches long x 2 inches wide. My plan is to have damascus and bronze spacers with a handle made from block carbon fiber and AAA curly koa. Everything about this knife is supposed to be a blend between Asian and American styles, old and modern techniques/materials. I'm pretty pleased with the overall design, although the handle shape still requires some tweaking.

 

The next thing I had to do was sit down and figure out my blade and guard steel mixes and patterns. As I said before I wanted this blade to have a fairly prominent hada and be able to produce a very vibrant hamon. So after looking around at other peoples work I saw that a mix of 1045 and 1095 or W2 produced very good results, so I decided I would work with that as well. But never being able to leave well enough alone I decided to change the mix up slightly and give it more of a Japanese flavor, so I got in touch with Aldo to get some Hitachi #2 blue sand steel (the same as is used in Japanese cutlery and sometimes swords). Metallurgically speaking Hitachi #2 and 1095 are fairly similar in their make up the primary difference being that Hitachi #2 has approximately 1.16% carbon whereas 1095 has .96% carbon. So when doing some off the cuff calculations with the 1045 dropping the overall carbon content a fair amount the resulting steel should average out to near a 1084 equivalent. Which is perfect for a heavy bowie/ chopping knife. The only dilemma I faced at this point was that I now had to wait for the hitachi #2 to come in the mail and I began to grow antsy wanting to start this project, and so I did. :D

 

I decided for the guard I wanted to do a simple low layer but tightly twisted damascus so that is where I started.

Prepping materials:

 

IMG_6337_zpsrzob1oks.jpg

 

On the left you see the material for the guard and spacer while on the right part of the stack for the blade. I was running low on 1.5" width stock so I decided to use my remainder of my 1" stock and consolidate it into more usable material. This is a relatively simple thing to do as you weld to parrallel stack together and now have double your stock size. :)

 

IMG_6341_zpsa4kdgfhy.jpg

 

At this point the billet is 3.5 in x 2.5 in x 2 in and 14 layers so there is plenty of meat there to work with.

 

Heating up to welding temp:

IMG_6346_zpsfhxkqbkh.jpg

 

Drawing out to twice its length under the powerhammer: (this tool has made my life so much easier!)

 

IMG_6347_zpssg8fdqqp.jpg

 

It is then cut and folded and prepared for another welding pass.

 

IMG_6351_zpsxunkaatd.jpg

 

After the next welding (28 layers) I draw it to 1 1/2 inch square and prepare for twisting.

 

IMG_6352_zpszzkfs2sa.jpg

 

Then let the twisting commence!

 

IMG_6353_zpsisnwjq5d.jpg

 

I ended up giving it a few more twists after this shot but I felt it was close enough to not require an additional photo. I have to say this idea for the guard and spacer was definitely inspired by Karl Anderson's recent twist bowie, and while this does not yet resemble the level of twist he did it was sufficient for style I was going for. It was also very exciting because this was the largest bar of damascus I have ever twisted and so tightly.

 

Next I flattened it into a 1 1/4 in x 1/2 in x 12 inch bar, quickly ground the surface and etched to check the pattern:

 

IMG_6354_zpsbcrnmxlo.jpg

 

Nice and tight.

 

 

I next started to cut the pieces I needed do to length.

 

IMG_6363_zpsoszfoumw.jpg

 

Then I cut the bronze spacer as well and brought it to slightly over 1/8 inch thick:

 

IMG_6364_zps7lglics2.jpg

 

That this point all of the spacers and guard are roughly flattened on my grinder, but now I start to sand them on a granite block to get them closer to true flatness.

 

IMG_6371_zpssgpdgpwh.jpg

 

Then I superglue then together to prepare them for have pin hole drilled.

 

IMG_6372_zpstnnatu66.jpg

 

At this point I was going back and forth because the scale from the twists was messing with my eye (even when using high powered lighting to check and see if the seems were close) so I ground in slightly to check.

 

IMG_6373_zpsrnatssrf.jpg

 

Okay so maybe I snuck in a light dabbing of acid with a Q-tip to check the pattern but the joint looks pretty good. Close enough to drill the pin holes anyway.

 

Here I have drilled the pin holes and started to shape the first two spacers. If you look closely on the right side you will see a small shadow which implies a gap, What happened here was that when removing one of the pins after shaping them I bent it slightly so it caused the one side to kick up in this photo. When I made a new pin a little later we were back to no gap (Pheww..that was close)

 

IMG_6377_zpsjyhlk7rx.jpg

 

At this point I could have stopped and waited for the hitachi steel to arrive but I still had a couple of days left so I started to rough in the detail on the spacers.

 

I started by measuring and taping of the damascus spacer to make a nice center line to use as a guide for a small cut off disk:

 

IMG_6379_zpsrhvl9akj.jpg

 

I use this center groove as a guide for using a file or dremel to help keep things more in line.

 

Here is the spacer after using the drum sander attachment and the cut off disk. This is how is looks buffed at 120 grit from the scotchbrite wheel.

 

Later on when I am getting closer to fitment I will go back and clean everything up with files and sand to 600 grit before buffing.

 

IMG_6381_zpshidtdp1i.jpg

 

 

And the same goes for the bronze spacer, roughed in with a cutting disk and then go back with files.

 

IMG_6386_zpsbopfws49.jpg

 

Then I cut the corners off of the guard piece to start to rough in the shape, leaving two sides square to hold in the vice while drilling the tang holes. This is as far as I will go before working on the blade.

 

IMG_6387_zps9vwgwyuz.jpg

 

This brings us nearly up to date with my current progress on this project, aside from my work yesterday which is where is gets exciting! More to come later.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now this is gonna be good! Looking foward to more, Robert.

Edited by Austin_Lyles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow.

 

 

 

Eddie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fantastic detail! I'm looking forward to seeing more of this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for following along everyone and for all of the comments, here is today's progress.

 

Well the hitachi #2 arrived today! Very excited (Friday):

 

IMG_6392_zpstv63i457.jpg

 

And was promptly placed into the billet and prepped for welding. This is one of the largest billets I have worked under my 50 lb little giant, it probably took about an hour to really start to break it down. Just as a reminder this billet is 2 inches wide x 3 1/2 inches long x 4 1/2 inches thick of hitachi #2, 1095, and 1045. 13 layers starting out.

 

IMG_6393_zpse8f005xe.jpg

 

Warming up:

 

IMG_6395_zpscymze03u.jpg

 

Welded and drawing out:

 

IMG_6396_zps6gjd0cut.jpg

 

After about 3 hours it is now 2 inch wide x 1/2 inch thick x 25 inches long

 

IMG_6397_zpssvyc2zx6.jpg

 

On the left you can see some of the starting material and the resulting bar:

 

IMG_6398_zps0uv2nphk.jpg

 

This was then cut into six bars each 3 3/4 inches long:

 

11698911_1011005225590690_71133971655119

 

In order to get this to 1200 layers as quickly as possible I decided to break it up into two billets. So 13x3= 39 layers per billet:

 

11227561_1011005218924024_38477074633875

 

Each billet was folded back onto its self bringing the resulting layer count to 78 layers per billet:

 

11262372_1011005222257357_36254526531900

 

They were welded and each drawn out to approximately 8 inches long x 2 inches wide x 1/2 inch thick:

 

11703430_1011005272257352_13909643513631

 

These were then cut into four tiles to restack as one billet bringing the total layer count to 312:

 

11754584_1011005275590685_27189819124854

 

11717458_1011005325590680_45242028871156

 

This was welded and consolidated into a single bar of 1/2 inch thick x 2 inch wide x 12 inches

11742885_1011005345590678_29381194390716

 

11737820_1011005342257345_78221409358817

 

A quick clean up and etch to make sure the layers are blending nicely:

 

11755710_1011005292257350_28756296660231

 

Looking pretty good so far. Now the billet is annealing and just has to be cut and stacked (four tiles) to bring the bar up to 1,248 layers so pretty close to the desired layer count. More to come tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looks like a cool project. I have had good luck with W2, 1020, and Aldo's 1075 in getting a very subtle hada and a vivid hamon. The trick is to etch in vinegar 5 or 6 times to show the hamon, and then on quick etch in ferric chloride to show the hada.

 

the guard and spacers look cool.

 

kc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the tip Kevin, I'm glad that my line of thinking is in line with your experience. Now on to today's progress!

 

Yesterday I ended with a single large bar at around 300 layers, this bar I then cut into four separate pieces to bring the end layer count up to 1,200ish layers.

 

11214238_1011514322206447_82957338328485

 

Then I got the forge going and up to welding temp:

 

11760194_1011514318873114_69523371084067

 

Welded under the power hammer:

 

15829_1011514315539781_23483758382471432

 

And then back in the forge!

 

11755654_1011514385539774_82275680117918

 

Now that the bar is welded nicely I can start to bring it down to the final bar stock size of 1 3/4" x 1/4" x 20"

 

1912259_1011514415539771_313778398942269

 

And then I did a partial annealing cycle of 3 hours in vermiculite and then the rest air cooling. (Sorry I forgot to get a picture of the finished bar prior to going into the vermiculite) :(

 

11745589_1011514442206435_75383522092429

 

 

Then all there is now before I start forging is cleaning up an end and etching to look at the steel:

 

11403172_1011514468873099_88735809758578

 

Looking good! (For this photo I turned up the contrast a bit and darkened the highlights to make the pattern more visible. In person it is a good deal more subtle which is what we are going for :) )

 

Now onto the forging:

 

With this blade I decided to forge a bit backwards (sometimes I do it this way and sometimes not this time it was just more convenient). What I mean by backwards is, while still being attached to the parent bar starting at the tang and forge back to the tip as opposed to starting with the tip and working back to the tang as is often done. There isn't really a difference in the end result but in this case while the handle was still welded on it was easier to manipulate the bar and work on the tang, then cut it free, flip it and refine the tip. Most of the work done until refining the tip is done on the power hammer.

 

Tang first drawing out:

 

 

11041163_1011514485539764_11037595959450
More:
11745383_1011514512206428_45541191208643
And there!
11755764_1011514552206424_62160295470894
Now to establish the ricasso, this ricasso will be 1 1/2 inches wide:
18301_1011514575539755_24886211682024309
Then to establish the bevel and plunge lines:
11175038_1011514598873086_91159223631788
Here is a quick photo looking edge down to make sure I am drawing my bevels even (at this point I switched to a hand hammer to lean things up):
11781778_1011514625539750_12924604352601
Here is the knife after the distal taper and bevels have been forged in leaving only the point to be established. So at this point I cut the knife away from the parent bar. Which I am very happy that I will get several more knives from (at least two anyway).
11742793_1011514665539746_76874484650529
I then began forging the point and roughing in the shape:
11755689_1011514705539742_87474273640856
Cleaning up the point and general lines:
(At this point I switch to a mirrored face oversize ball peen on a short handle. This functions very much like a Japanese forging hammer and has served me well for years, but one day I will get around to making some new hammers.)
11781825_1011514715539741_53828382412407
I then forged the false edge bevel and did a normalizing cycle:
11702794_1011514762206403_69493632464997
I then traced from the wooden template of the knife onto the blank and began to profile it. As most of you will note I did not forge in the recurve on the edge and the reason was simply that it was faster and more accurate to forge it close and then clean up later. You can see from the sharpie marks that this one is fairly close.
11754681_1011514835539729_11190388935858
11705777_1011514788873067_66282206819457
And this is where she stands now, profiled and ready for grinding tomorrow. As you can see I still need to come in at a more shallow radius on the harpoon point, but otherwise is it pretty close. I did end up making it 1/4 inch longer in the blade than the template because to my eye it was more pleasing, there are a few more tweaks in the overall design but they are very slight. As it stands now the spine and ricasso are sitting at right around .25 inch so nice a beefy!
11781668_1011514782206401_52922861231540

 

Thanks for following along! More to come!

Edited by Robert Burns

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is so awesome!!

I feel you on the hammer thing, I've been wanting a Viking style cross pein and a nice huge rounding hammer for a long time. I did finally make a weight forward hammer for myself and I love it, it has me wondering why I never made one before.
I love hammers, but what I need way more is tongs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really liking this build Robert!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too am enjoying this build. Thanks for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the comments everyone, I spent several minutes looking for my post today and then I saw that it was pinned, wow what an awesome feeling thanks guys. :)

 

For today's progress I only have a few photos for you unfortunately. But since today is my wife's birthday I have to hurry home and make dinner :blink:

 

So here is the knife profiled and sketched on to show the rough layout of where everything will go, I'm not sure if the initial sketches so it very well bu this knife is going to have a lot of facets.

 

10860892_1011968225494390_81436550317796

 

I started by using a round file and fixing the radius of the harpoon point on the spine as it was way to tight before:

 

11781743_1011968218827724_73089571151537

 

Then I roughed in the (swedge?) I always forget the name for it on my grinder then I true up the flats:

 

11737978_1011968215494391_20344383746863

 

11781834_1011968312161048_85210940325992

 

This is one point where it would be slightly easier to grind the flats first so that you know your center line, but since I am only roughing in the back bevels on the grinder I decided to do them at the same time. I always end up finishing with files anyway but it is easier for me if I set the angle on the grinder first.

 

Here is the spine after a few minutes of drawfiling:

 

11742867_1011968308827715_40994823670079

 

And starting to clean it up with some sand paper just to crisp up the lines.:

 

11737966_1011968332161046_33473430915549

 

And that's all for today, unfortunately there won't be any updates tomorrow as I do have to make some money and finish other paying orders :P But more to come soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Outstanding work so far! I have really enjoyed watching the progress, your level of detail and precision is inspirational to say the least :)

 

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks John that's kind of you to say :) it's only thanks to communities like this that I have learned as much as I have so far so it is only right to share some of that back if it helps anyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update: With this being a "live" work in progress there are always bound to be set back and this is one. While conducting the heat treatment the blade cracked quite severely in several places :(

 

IMG_20150723_153547547_zpsasjpuaiz.jpg

 

11755890_1012982042059675_56752862458592

 

But I view this as a blessing in disguise because the hada was too prominent in the previous blade for me to be quiet happy with it. Fortunately I still had the other half of the parent bar of 1,200 layer material that this blade was forged from, so I broke this cracked blade into several pieces and stacked it in with the remaining 1,200 layer bar. I then welded this and folded a couple of times to produce a homogeneous billet that should be closer to 8,000 layers. I then reforged the blade and am currently much happier with it. More photos to come tomorrow.

 

IMG_20150723_160131878_zpstmvpi63o.jpg

 

IMG_20150723_160433137_zpsnu3lpdjy.jpg

 

 

While this seriously sucked and was a major set back I simply refuse to give up on achieving this project in all of it aspects to my utmost skill.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh no!!! One of the few things that can make a grown man cry, haha. The anger never lasts long though, I look forward to your next attempt!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ouch! Serious bummer, dude. What was the quenchant? A little too fast, apparently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah definitely a bummer, the new blade is now profiled and ready for grinding. On the plus side I am much happier with the hada on this one. Alan, yeah my oil wasn't quenching quite fast enough so I opted for brine, now I have ordered parks 50 so hoping this one should go well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One word... Narsil...:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so after a brief absence I am back to say this project is still going. I had to head up to Grand Marais to teach an ax course for the past week so the knife was put on hold for a bit but it now back on track.

 

Here is the as forged blade with some quick sharpie marking to outline from the original template.

 

IMG_6482_zps7st3yxtz.jpg

 

I then began to flatten out the ricasso.

 

IMG_6483_zpsq8xvbizi.jpg

 

Then rough grinding the bevels on the edge side of the ricasso. (These will then be trued up with files to get everything nice and straight.)

 

IMG_6489_zps2wg8cfrl.jpg

 

Then I flipped it around and began working on the spine bevels again:

 

IMG_6512_zpsbuxj6fff.jpg

 

IMG_6514_zpsdubbg7aa.jpg

 

IMG_6516_zps37rda4uz.jpg

 

And that is all I was able to sneak in during off hours from class, but tomorrow I get back into my shop and can really sink my teeth into this project without any distractions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

way to get back on it!

it happens to everyone.

I know you know this, but I have to say it... leave the edge thicker than you think it should be for a water quench, and interrupt it after 3 secs and put it into medium oil (canola is what I use, because it is what I have).

 

kc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Kevin for the reminder it never hurts :) I finally made an investment in some Parks 50 so hopefully it should work out better this time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...