Jump to content

Quench warping


Gyuri
 Share

Recommended Posts

I think everyone knows the phenomenon. I wrote a short rant about it:

 

https://makesg.wordpress.com/2015/08/26/the-painful-truth-about-blade-warping/

 

Now I'm curious: is it a daily issue for everyone? How much warpage is too much?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Never had the issue, although I usually work with small blades. I experiment a large amount with hamons with 1084 through the usual w2 quenching in peanut oil and brine. I have however noticed quite a bit of sori quenching in water with some of my larger forged w2 pieces. But that's expected.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That's a nice article. I used a pro HT option for my first couple of years while I was still trying to get my bearing. Now I do a lot of my own but outside of axes I find the consistency was so much better when I used the HT. I don't really kick out enough quantity to make this a part of my process otherwise I would most certainly use a pro HT company.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm still experimenting with this, but my method is to stock 10 or so blades from the same material, ready for HT. Then send them to the pr HT company. They charge for it by the kilogram, BTW :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

the grace period above 400f is a major key to fixing any warps

Let not the swords of good and free men be reforged into plowshares, but may they rest in a place of honor; ready, well oiled and God willing unused. For if the price of peace becomes licking the boots of tyrants, then "To Arms!" I say, and may the fortunes of war smile upon patriots

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...