Jump to content
JF-Knives

My second liner lock knife

Recommended Posts

A year ago I switched from straight knives to folding knives.

This is my second liner lock knife.

 

Blade: Damast made by Maarten van Hattem 3.8mm thick, 87mm long, 28mm wide, custom filework (thanks to Bastianknives) hollow grind with faded plunge line

Thumbstud: massive copper with Stainless steel core.
Spacer: Damast made by Maarten van Hattem, 4.3mm thick, custom filework.
Liners: 2mm titanium grade 5, sanded til grid 2500, 2.4mm detentbal.
Handle: Juma with massive copper inlay, 4mm titanium grade 5 bolsters.
Hidden hardware: 26 pieces m2 highgloss polished Stainless steel screws.
Pivot: Stainless steel custom pivot with massive copper ring.
Washers: fosforbrons 0,25 mm thick, 13mm round.

 

_DSC6348_zpsjotgcfxx.jpg

 

_DSC6351_zpsifqu1bst.jpg

 

_DSC6353_zpsrrhioukw.jpg

 

_DSC6354_zpsgbw077vw.jpg

 

E06E7472-0DE5-44F3-9AD9-12ED21A7DAD2_zps

 

312BD477-980E-4E9E-BA62-73A91C03A674_zps

 

That's all for today.

 

w.b.r.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some parts are milled (manual, no CNC), but most of all handmade (belt grinder), the filework was hard to do and took me a long time (5 day's)

Edited by JF-Knives

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice. I really appreciate stuff when done by hand. Those cnc machines take it a little too far most of the time. :P And my goodness..... Well it definitely shows.

 

Also I'm just now wondering how everything is attached? I kind of see a pin from underneath holding the bolster in? Or is it something fancy like a rotating pin that locks everything together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also I'm just now wondering how everything is attached? I kind of see a pin from underneath holding the bolster in? Or is it something fancy like a rotating pin that locks everything together?

 

Everything is fitted with m2 screws from the inside. The front bolsters are fitted with 3 m2 screws, the rear bolsters with 2 m2 screws. the handle parts are fitted with 2 screws. The spacer is fitted with 12 m2 screws to the liners.

 

here you can see all the parts...

 

C836033C-15D3-43A2-8365-56B98965B4FE_zps

 

w.b.r.

 

Joost

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Outstanding.

 

A great balance of machine precision and the craftsman's hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how in the world did you do that filework?!?!

 

Hahahahaha, lots of work...

 

IMG_5698_zpsqypfrh3r.jpg

 

Divided the spine into equal parts.

 

IMG_5699_zpsmmk8hfz8.jpg

 

IMG_5700_zps0oyjgpeh.jpg

 

IMG_5701_zpsplu112ta.jpg

 

Started filing straight...

 

IMG_5703_zpsxzl1p9j7.jpg

 

IMG_5705_zpswxhhbcfp.jpg

 

Then I rounded the parts.

 

IMG_5706_zpsol9ezih8.jpg

 

IMG_5707_zpscf8znqfn.jpg

 

And finally lots and lots of sanding til grit 2500

 

IMG_5708_zps8flnioeg.jpg

 

That's all

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...