Jump to content
Matthew Parkinson

Inlayed patternwelded Viking sword. WIP

Recommended Posts

this sword was started at our hammer in last Oct (swords through the centuries) I welded up all of the billets and did some of the initial patterning in my demo.

I have the sword all most finished at this point, so I will start were it is now and then go back to the beginning... might be a few posts 11205578_10206389135224169_1640343287082168263_n.jpg12654426_10206389134984163_5378478632281842858_n.jpgI tried to get photos after each day I worked on the sword. 12243366_10205918578740551_671882132447168458_n.jpgpatterning the 19 layer billet 12239619_10205918579700575_2948639690214702433_n.jpg 19 layer billet welded to the serpent core, 12234851_10205918579900580_812512995392531124_n.jpg 40 layer edge bar ready to weld to the core 12219369_10205918582940656_5430460420389236917_n.jpg billet welded, beginning to forge the blade12003869_10205940727334252_5135526106765477979_n.jpg blade forged to shape along with the second blade I forged from the billet (with an added edge bar)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12308515_10205980731654335_7448860618740667786_n.jpg rough ground blade with a quick pattern check etch

922856_10206149431551727_3997317910645551825_n.jpgHand sanded to 120 before heat treat to pull the fuller straight. 12360040_10206055776730415_1396451983606900244_n.jpg heat treated (the second sword took a good deal of nose dive.) 10262236_10206149431311721_6345244028468811436_n.jpg re polishing 922852_10206150432496750_7409185984600614740_n.jpg sanded to 320 grit and a light test etch

10441968_10206150432136741_3569024074997159805_n.jpg from heat I will finish out the fitting before finishing the polish and doing a final etch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10670121_10206176117578861_565049123995928336_n.jpgpunched and drifted guard ... 1904012_10206176117178851_1267681119164864289_n.jpgupper guard made and fit

1917093_10206176116578836_4456695032707052433_n.jpg pommel made and fit to upper guard

10612695_10206176116018822_706634092329377587_n.jpg12509843_10206264552269673_4079269432862639060_n.jpg inlay started on lower guard

12540800_10206269484632979_2523071506943023268_n.jpg channel for inlay cut on lower guard

1935589_10206300352244650_501078977236889647_n.jpg lower guard inlayed and handle core formed with under wrapp. 12662033_10206377404210901_4273285446630812433_n.jpg upper guard pommel inlayed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12592769_10206389133984138_4192659264185005143_n.jpg inlaying the last panel

12508996_10206377404810916_698120779964912784_n.jpg the channel prepared

12647087_10206377404490908_2138847157172807105_n.jpg inlay finished

12647361_10206389134624154_1010085359602480782_n.jpg12662560_10206389134264145_4136192467192903612_n.jpg12662560_10206389134264145_4136192467192903612_n.jpg these are the tools I used to do the inlaying.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That inlay is MAD. So perfect. Love the pattern and everything else :) . Looking forward to seeing the whole thing finished!

 

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW!! Beautiful inlay work, Matt. Beautiful sword.

 

Thanks for the WIP pics. I learned a lot from them.

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came to say what they said. That inlay is impressive in it's cleanness. Man that is impressive Matt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beautiful work! So many thoughts my brain is vapor locking. Will this one be around at see at Ashokan or does it have a home?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been watching bits and pieces of this on FB. I've been too much in awe to comment before. This is just incredible. Thanks Matt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dang, these are gorgeous!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Impressive! Great stuff, Matt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beautiful work! So many thoughts my brain is vapor locking. Will this one be around at see at Ashokan or does it have a home?

sold and will be long gone by ashoken, planing to have something special to show for ashoken however.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beautiful work! Is the pommel actually hollow or did you just grind a recess for the peened tang? If it is hollow all the way up, how did you go about making it?

 

Thanks!

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dude, that rocks so very much. I am really impressed. Some really challenging inlay, or at least it seems so to me. I love that you practiced engraving on your engraving vise, by the way.

 

Hopefully, you are getting the credit you deserve (and money) for this beauty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beautiful work! Is the pommel actually hollow or did you just grind a recess for the peened tang? If it is hollow all the way up, how did you go about making it?

 

Thanks!

Mark

I cheated a bit and used my milling machine to mill out a pocket in the pommel. not quite fully hollow but it has a considerable percentage of the material removed.

 

dude, that rocks so very much. I am really impressed. Some really challenging inlay, or at least it seems so to me. I love that you practiced engraving on your engraving vise, by the way.

 

Hopefully, you are getting the credit you deserve (and money) for this beauty.

I took a engraving class at NESM last year with Jay close, upped my game a bit, I ended up abandoning the bowling ball, but keep the center hold vice, I need to do a bit more work on it bu tI think it is going to be super useful.

Doing OK on this one, custom orders are good and bad that way.

MP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stressful day getting the final Assembly glued up.. so far so good

12733639_10206476639731727_4269101341354230416_n.jpg

12715698_10206470075007613_1542221848127561772_n.jpg

Edited by Matthew Parkinson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somebody clue me in on how the inlay stays in the grooves. Is it just a pressure fit from hammering it down or are the inlay channels undercut somehow on the bottom/sides?

 

One more question: It looks like you forged the bevels before the fuller. Are there just two schools of thought about which one comes first? (if so what are the benefits/downfalls of each)

Edited by Joshua States

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the channels are undercut slightly, you can inlay in to a square groove but it needs to be deeper. I do my undercuts with a wide graver and lift up the edges of the steel a bit at the same time, when doing the undercutting you can also push the line a bit if your channel wasn't as even as it could have been. I made this video for the ABS on doing the inlay , that might help explain it .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that. How did I miss this on the ABS youtube channel?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good lord that is beautiful! I hope that someday I can produce a blade half that amazing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...