Jump to content

alloy banding or something else?


Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...

I have had Aldo's 1075 do this too. I tried to, "erase it," with a really hot normalization (1650F) but it still came back at hardening and tempering.

 

oh well.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't expect alloy banding to go away at 1650 unless it was held for over an hour. If you want to play around trying to get rid of it with a soak try 1900 (or more). If you want a quicker way to deal with it, just use it in some pattern welding. The forging at those temps should take care of it pretty well.

Link to post
Share on other sites

only time i have gotten band in the the admiral 1075 is when i ordered 1075 and they sent 1095... and then I stopped ordering from them :)

Maybe it was 1095. I ordered 1075 twice from there and both times it had alloy banding. In hindsight it didn't seem to harden very well with the forge, magnet and oil combo. So maybe it was something else. This was a long time ago. Before I had my oven. Of course I'm colorblind, so that may have had something to do with it. I didn't have any trouble with 1084 though. Heat treating or banding that is.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

I wouldn't expect alloy banding to go away at 1650 unless it was held for over an hour. If you want to play around trying to get rid of it with a soak try 1900 (or more). If you want a quicker way to deal with it, just use it in some pattern welding. The forging at those temps should take care of it pretty well.

Well this was some relief to hear, because I just received a bunch of Admiral's 1095 that I plan on using specifically for PW work.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...