Jump to content

Edge delamination


Karim
 Share

Recommended Posts

Having some time at hand i decided to continue whit the " less air" pointers which worked out almost perfect.

But i have some concerns on the ricasso area where the weld dint stick even after centralizing the heat/flux and trying for a second time.

 

OK so this is my project, spingsteel, mild, edge of twisted tool damascus

IMG_3585.JPG

 

This worries me, should a couple of days in some vinegar be the best approach ?

IMG_3588.JPG

IMG_3589.JPG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's normal for steel not to take weld at ends like that. If you grind the crummy portion out and be ginger with the welds for the rest of the forging it should all be fine.

  • Like 1

“If you trust in yourself. . . believe in your dreams. . . and follow your star. . . you will still get beaten by the people who have spent their time working hard and learning things, the people who weren't so lazy.” ~ Terry Pratchett

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Grinding it out and adjusting your design would be your best bet. At this point it's near impossible to fix by rewelding.

Grinding will expose the mild steel to the edge, i need to give it another try ;)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ah I see how you did it now, was thinking you did a San-mai blade. Collin is right though, welds near the end are usually the ones to give way first. You're going to have a very difficult time fixing that. If that happened to me I would just scrap the design and come up with something that will fit the usable steel.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

for now i used a chisel to cut open the weld until solid. Need to do some forge modifications first then go for the second try after cleaning up the surface.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...