Jump to content

Recommended Posts

how would you do a differential heat treatment on 154?

 

ive been asked to produce a couple blades in cpm 154 for slipjoint folders.

assuming the backsprings are around 45rc, id want to temper the tangs to a similar hardness.  for which, cpm's specs call for 1200f tempering cycles.

 

would you temper by hand using a torch?

any other ideas?

 

thanks in advance.

-p

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 months later...

It is highly resistant to grinding, which means if you have a belt grinder you'll use four times the belts than you would on a simpler steel.  Hand sanding will also take that much more effort. It's also outside the realm of home heat treating for most people.  Most who use it send it out for heat treating.  If you must have stainless it's among the best, but it is not an easy steel.  I don't think forging it is recommended, not that that stops some of us from trying.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...