Jump to content

my forge lessons learned


Craig Rice

Recommended Posts

The amount of water necessary to thin the mix enough to be sprayable will ensure the rapid failure of the lining, IMO. Have you considered using a cardboard or similar form to cast the lining in place?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is going to be highly dependent on the refractory you use.  Some are designed to be sprayed, others will not tolerate it.  I would think if you use any of the commonly available ones that you can water down enough to spray, you'd want to spray a pretty thin coat first.  You could hopefully then apply as normal, or possibly do (many) more very thin coats until you get the desired thickness, waiting for them to dry between each coat.  It really will depend on which one you use though.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you read the Build a Gas Forge attachment on the Forge Supplies page at www.WayneCoeArtistBlacksmith.com?  This gives my instructions on how to build a good, long lasting forge.

Let me know if I can help you.

Wayne

Wayne Coe
Artist Blacksmith
729 Peters Ford Road
Sunbright, Tennessee
706-273-8017
waynecoe@highland.net
www.WayneCoeArtistBlacksmith.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...