Jump to content

My initial journey into crucible steels.


Recommended Posts

Took opportunity to polish one side of one and see. I overetched it which is why there are blue splotches. At first I thought nothing was etching, but oh, it's because there's so much cementite.

 

I wish my new phone and this message board got along better. Even if I rotate my photos the opposite direction they still upload sideways and low definition.

20210329_123427.jpg

20210329_123826.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 114
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Annnnd that is a new milestone for me.  

Oh yea. Plenty for that. Planned on it actually. It was a happy accident. Shortly after these were made, i was approached by a student at a lab in Canada who wanted to write up a report on the st

The 260mm long Gyuto right before I take it to my disc sander to true up surfaces and grind in the convexity. First time hitting it with a nital rub to see what's actually going on. Will deff. Do a ni

Posted Images

Still looks good!  The forum software does compress files that exceed around 1000 pixels wide.  Maybe if you resize 'em first?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 4 weeks later...

So both of those pucks lost cohesion in the center due to forging it slightly wrong and voids.

 

Apparently the crucibles I've been using are crap. I switched to a different style suggested to me by Niko and another friend Josh.

 

This lead to better melting. Apparently the cheap crucibles oxidize a bit more at these temls than the nice ones.

 

This lead to healthier steel.

 

One of the two pucks I made shattered using a unique forging schedule than what's used commonly. The other, the one I will share pictures of is still forging nicely.

 

20210416_230340.jpg

20210416_230407.jpg

20210416_230511.jpg

20210417_132714.jpg

20210418_154530.jpg

20210418_154741.jpg

 

 

I started drawing it out in a different direction and found the small depression on the top was a little crusty and wanted to.form.small cracks so instead of grinding it all out, I cut the bar at that spot, leaving a third of the puck to the side and forging the other 2/3. I took the opportunity to cut most of the way and then snap to inspect grain (it is darker in spots because I laid it on something oily).

 

20210419_115341.jpg

 

This also have me an opportunity to check for voids. Which there was none. Another testament to the better crucibles working...better.

 

20210419_122425.jpg

The bar displayed crystalline structure longer than I liked, but this was still progress.

 

20210421_102254.jpg

20210421_102756.jpg

 

It's like right on the verge right here ^^^

 

20210422_133815.jpg

20210422_133830.jpg

20210422_134639.jpg

 

Grinding off decarb is revealing the flow.

 

As I've repeated, I wish the magic would have happened sooner when I had more thickness because I am approaching dimensions where manipulation is not very practical and the pattern could use more forging to develop.

 

Ah well. Maybe. I still plan on drawing out further. If I decided to making paring knives or smaller knives or razors, I could probably pull some character out of this steel, but my intentions were full chef knives.

 

As it is I am poised to forge that 1.5# 1/3 of the puck differently and I may be able to pull something off for something big.

 

If not, I'm already lining up more melts to continue with my research.

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Forged the small section.

 

White blotches are decarb left on the blade surface. I wanted to take a peak with a ferric etch. This is a water pattern.

20210424_123435.jpg

20210424_133600.jpg

20210425_030556.jpg20210425_030706.jpg

20210425_030639.jpg

20210425_030732.jpg

20210425_031048.jpg

20210425_031120.jpg

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
Posted (edited)

Back to the first side of the puck, the bar that was "on the verge".

 

It certainly did the job. This was ground into a Suhihiki kitchen knife. Not yet HT. Just peeking to see where it's at in ferric with a coarse grind. The bright splotches are the last remaining bit of decarb. It was the top of the ingot.

 

20210508_162334.jpg

20210508_162338.jpg

20210508_162345.jpg

20210508_162418.jpg

20210508_162526.jpg

Edited by Daniel Cauble
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

A small blade formed from the same half of puck that the previous post came from. This one has been heat treated and the decarb is revealing the steel as it grind away.20210511_133422.jpg

20210511_133428.jpg

20210511_133349.jpg

20210511_133217.jpg20210511_133228.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Annnnd that is a new milestone for me.

 

20210515_010609.jpg

20210515_010641.jpg

20210515_010744.jpg

  • Like 5
Link to post
Share on other sites

1 of 2 big blades being made...a ~300mm suji.

 

After HT, auto hamon.

20210514_215138.jpg

 

Cleaned up on grinder and on to stones.

20210515_211054.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

The 260mm long Gyuto right before I take it to my disc sander to true up surfaces and grind in the convexity. First time hitting it with a nital rub to see what's actually going on. Will deff. Do a nital dip instead. It's just a dirty polish on the grinder as I go back to 60 grit on the disc.

 

The little bit of decarb towards tbe edge is tenacious and may not grind out, ah well.

 

20210526_125351.jpg

20210526_125348.jpg20210526_125342.jpg20210526_125330.jpg20210526_125325.jpg20210526_125318.jpg

  • Like 4
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Using different alloys to obtain different patterns..

 

20210710_094551.jpg

20210710_094911.jpg

20210710_100911.jpg20210710_110936.jpg20210711_161937.jpg20210711_163406.jpg20210711_173745.jpg20210711_181829.jpg20210712_122547.jpg20210712_204536.jpg20210712_204540.jpg20210712_204619.jpg

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Another puck of similar composition as the last bar made and set to the side to keep the momentum rolling. Perfect melt. Super undercooling. Due to extremely slow cooling, the structure solidified with the cementite moving from primary dendrites to GBC. The center, last to solidify probably did so in more of a jolt in comparison to the rest with the presence of dendrites.

 

Should be a super, easy forging with the health of the ingot and composition. No graphite formation. Carbon looks to be around 1.6-1.7%. 

 

20210723_121048.jpg

20210723_115723.jpg20210723_122724.jpg20210723_122355.jpg20210723_123205.jpg

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Knife in pre-HT grind window etch. Made from bar 2 posts up.

 

20210728_212524.jpg20210728_212503.jpg20210728_212031.jpg

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Anndddd I was able draw all of the teeny, tiny spheroidized cementite into the bands and harden. Through hardened flawlessly, no warps. 64+RC.

 

20210730_221244.jpg

20210730_221238.jpg20210730_221228.jpg20210730_221222.jpg20210730_221205.jpg20210730_221155.jpg20210730_221202.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...