Jump to content
IMPORTANT Registration rules Read more... ×
Sign in to follow this  

Recommended Posts

So I’ve been fighting with this “ Hamon thing” . Everybody makes it look so easy but when I try just never seems to work out. So I got to thinking about it and the whole point is to cool one part of the blade slower than the other. So why not just clamp two metal plates to each side and call it a day. Who am I to reinvent centuries of blade smithing, but if the beer still comes out cold in the end! Sort of speak! I don’t know. Tell me what you guys think of the idea. Please.

7E296E5A-6248-4516-B382-CB4A5871327B.jpeg

A64A50CD-CA51-4489-B3ED-CC2679ED33A5.jpeg

F0B09DC8-2918-486E-9967-9BB239F8F947.jpeg

27714676-884A-4999-93FC-6187547D02BB.jpeg

78E8453E-8665-4D56-AA7A-B33EDEE4051B.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting!  Way to think creatively!

But:  does it produce the same effect as using clay?  You're definitely getting the differential hardening effect, and there are many ways of doing that.  Are you getting the transitional zones, nie, and utsuri as well? 

True hamon requires fine grain and shallow-hardening steel.  What steel are you

using? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×