Jump to content
IMPORTANT Registration rules Read more... ×
Sign in to follow this  
Maciej Leszczyński

d2 304 san mai

Recommended Posts

Really cool...How thick are your san mai layers???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great looking knife.  Job well done, sir.

Doug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just beautiful.

I'm wondering how the letters and numbers are printed / etched / burned ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very cool. Crisp and clean. Great work. I really like the laser engraving. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The blade is wonderful, The whole knife looks like is would be a joy to use. 

I had been told that 304 stainless is difficult to forge weld in san mai. Did you do anything special to forge weld the layers together? Did you use flux or no flux?

I have a ready supply of 304 stainless bar stock but haven't tried it yet.

Edited by Mike Johnston
addition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering the same thing. Did you have to weld the whole billet's edges? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well 304 is not the problem :D d2 exacly is. Maybe you know (or not :D ) how d2 react on high temperature.  

I'm using no flux, i tried with soldering flux for stainless but it wasn't good idea. Key is to weld billet tight. 

20 hours ago, Jeremy Blohm said:

I was wondering the same thing. Did you have to weld the whole billet's edges? 

yea

And pic of another knife :D 4h13 (similar to m310) again with d2 core. It's not final etch. 

29216038_1743258139069049_8883835978544840704_o.jpg

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys ! 

I want to show you some of my flat bar which i made for Michał Sadko. All bars are made of stainless steel with d2 or hw5 steel. 

The last one is mine project in progress it's stainless steel damascus with d2 core. 

Last time also made S290 stainless san mai but pictures will be soon :D

28698987_792823804250255_6280677085207903459_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

28700864_792823677583601_8603714626793173466_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

28701265_792823550916947_783512833416067896_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

28827412_792823847583584_2798030257438451653_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

28954537_797796203753015_6392515584009469822_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29060736_797796143753021_410997101432924016_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29060738_792823567583612_6362463315750240801_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29060812_797796077086361_7600602639969064684_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29749541_800664246799544_1357831247503317303_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29749672_800664436799525_3184791322247879411_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29750205_800663476799621_3998840900507127014_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

29983574_800664343466201_4424507664402240159_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

32349809_820653088133993_1143213912150245376_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

32349983_820653231467312_950828930959409152_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

32475581_820653118133990_2050814654405410816_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

34642208_832511363614832_6925887012524261376_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

34774043_832511203614848_2506500857625837568_o (Kopiowanie).jpg

35659945_1849899391738256_6225428763383955456_n (Kopiowanie).png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×