Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AJ Chalifoux

What Do Y'all Think?

Recommended Posts

I'm doing an elvish sword for a customer that has a forge welded pommel. The welding was tricky as you have to put the guard on first and the guard wouldn't allow me to stick the tang all the way into the forge for welding. That part I made work. I just heat treated yesterday and I had the same problem, however. No matter what I couldn't get the base of the blade hot enough to quench. I gave it a go anyway, and the entire blade hardened except the first 2 inches from the tang shoulders and, here's the kicker, I had no warping! I tempered like normal and the blade flexes beautifully. The unhardened section is 1/4" thick X 2" wide, so it's substantial enough to not see any flexes, but I wanted to get other parties' input. Does anyone think it's worth it to re-harden for those last two inches?

MVIMG_20180324_065145.jpg

MVIMG_20180324_065116.jpg

MVIMG_20180323_184852.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Considering most medieval European swords had a wrought iron tang welded on that extended past the guard into the blade thus rendering that bit unhardenable, I wouldn't worry about it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...