Jump to content
B. Norris

High Layer Counts and Etching

Recommended Posts

I am looking for advice on how best to get the pattern weld to show on a small (2-3" blade) with high layer count.  There are between 500-600 layers with no manipulation other than forging to shape.  Steels are 1095,15n20, and 1084.  I have ferric chloride, as yet undiluted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bruce!  Long time, man!

Dilute the ferric in four parts distilled water.  Three or four ten-minute etches, wiping off the black each time, will give you good topography.  From there you can leave it as-is, blue it and polish back the high spots, or do the instant coffee thing.  There won't be a lot of difference between the 1095 and the 1084, just a shade of gray darker on the 1084.  Unless you blue it, then they'll be the same. Dunno about the coffee.

Welcome back!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did 3, ten minute, etch cycles and did not like the results.  Went thru 2 more, 30 minute cycles.  Then cleaned with powdered rottenstone.  Then neutralized with baking soda.  Blued and hit with 2000 grit paper on a hard backing.  This is for a Viking Sax and imitates the look of refined smelted steel.

20180531_210850.jpg

Edited by B. Norris
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a bad effect!  Looks properly stringy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not a pattern welder but I would love to wrap that effect around a pattern welded center bar. 

Edited by Vern Wimmer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×