Jump to content

Bowie for a buddie


Mike Ward
 Share

Recommended Posts

After a stupid amount of time and a restart, this is done. Started with a blade of 1084 that worked just fine up until the point where I decided to do the heat treat again because I wasn't satisfied with the first one. Bad idea because it was too thin by that point and the edge looked like it was Lake Michigan on a windy day:(.

Restarted with some 80cvr2 cause some people *cough cough Vern cough cough* seem to love it for it's forgiveness and ease. He's right about that, I like it.

Anyway, the guard is 1084/15n20 with 12 layers twisted. The handle goes tiger striped maple, wenge and bubinga with a length of 4.5". It is finished with several coats of Tung oil and I will be putting wax on there also. The blade is 8 3/16" long by 1 3/8" wide and 1/8" thick.

Thank you everyone for your suggestions. My buddy loves it so I think it's a job well done.

IMG_20180627_155606.jpg

IMG_20180627_155616.jpg

IMG_20180627_155730.jpg

IMG_20180627_155740.jpg

IMG_20180627_155808.jpg

IMG_20180627_155817.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I like it and I've heard that odd whatchamacallit steel takes a good finish and gets purty sharp. Should be a great knife. I'm glad you decided to go thin with it. I think people are mistaken to think they have to be as thick as the bumper on a '58 Caddy. Some of them there funny named steels we have today are Gawdalmitey tough.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks, I appreciate it. Only weird thing I found was that I have a near perfectly vertical "hamon" line about a quarter inch away from the plunge line. You can kinda see it in the first two pictures, but I tell ya the difference in sanding the hardened and soft is a real pain in the thumbs. Probably caused by too short of a fire and tube when heat treating.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That turned out nice MIke.  I"ve been cheering for you from the shadows on this build.

You can get auto-hamons/hardening lines like that near the ricasso/tang area because you generally are trying to avoid getting the tang hot enough to harden it.  That means that somewhere between the tang and the edge will be a point at which the steel transitions from hard to soft.  You just need to manage the heat so that the transition isn't near the edge :)

Edited by Brian Dougherty

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...