Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brian Dougherty

Trick for filing on bolsters

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi all.  I've been through a meat grinder at work for that last couple of weeks, and simply can't go another step so I thought I'd start the weekend a bit early by sharing something I did recently to make shaping bolsters a bit easier.

I solder bolsters to my full tang knives before fitting the rest of the handle.  Some shaping can be done after the rest of the handle is glued up, but as you all know there are things that are easier to shape off the blade.  I'm always struggling to hold small pieces in a vice so I can get good access with the files while doing the shaping.

Last weekend I was rummaging around the tool box and rediscovered a stout little pair of jeweler's pliers that I picked up somewhere.  The handles had notches cut in them that made them almost ideal to use in reverse to clamp down on the bolsters I was working on.

I used a small clamp to pinch the jaws together which provided plenty of clamping force at the handle tips to hold the part.  Then I just held the pair of plier is my bench vise.  It worked a treat :)

Here is a shot during the shaping:

 

IMG_20180714_092956621_LL.jpg

This is after most of the handle shaping was done so you can get an idea what they will look like when completed.

IMG_20180718_195347719.jpg

Edited by Brian Dougherty
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool idea. I usually just use super glue to hold them together. Them I can put them in a file jog or my file work clamp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that a pair of tongs I see holding the bolster?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Joshua States said:

Cool idea. I usually just use super glue to hold them together. Them I can put them in a file jog or my file work clamp

every time i try the super glue trick they fall apart the instant i touch something, or shortly thereafter from heat.. and when i want something to come apart they may as well be welded on... LoL (or at least on too good to get apart without marring/damage)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×