Jump to content
John F. Ellis

Slotted guard question

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey all! I've got a quick question here. I'm making a hunting/small bowie type knife with a full tang. The customer wants a guard on it, so I've decided to go with a slotted guard that slides on with one end open. I've heard of people fastening them with pins, jb weld, or solder. 

My question is do you think that jb weld will be enough to hold the guard on? Or should I put pins in it so that it has a mechanical bond as well... 

Thanks! 

 

Edited by John F. Ellis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard of few people regretting NOT having that mechanical connection. I'd have to see the planned design though. Some designs, a simple press fit with the grip material butting up works fine- worked for years for swords and daggers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys! I figured that I'd probably need a pin just to make sure. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a tip here. I wouldn't make the notch for the guard perfectly square before quenching. Knife thickness steel hates square corners in the quench. It tends to create stress risers that can precipitate cracks. I'd leave a radius on those inside corners.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×