Jump to content
James Higson

Flame Edge Serpent Seaxes

Recommended Posts

Dear Blade Brethren,

Mr Ecroyd and I have been working on a project now for some time and we have finally got to the stage that we have something to show you for our toil, blood and tears. I am getting married next year (Mr Loose is making my ring :)) and I decided all the best men, ushers and fathers needed wedding knives. We sat down and, true to form, we decided to attempt something ridiculous. This is obviously very similar to the flame edge patterning Dave Stevens showed on Arctic fire and Mick Maxen's explosion mosaics.

The plan:

Blades: Serpented two bar interrupted twist spine, Flame edge with 'Brownian motion' smoke above it

Fittings: Cast bronze chape and pommel, celtic/norse love-themed knotwork

Handles: Choice of wood made by the receiver of the knife (Likely wild mango/bubinga/cocobolo/coolibah burr)

Sheathes: Veg tan leather with electroetched makers mark and bronze/brass fittings

 

This was the plan for the blade patterning:

20180611_135147.jpg

 

I have made a few videos of the process thus far which will be linked at the bottom of this post. I started with 18 layers of 15N20 and 1095, then a massive block of 20 layers of 1095 with a strip of EN42J in the middle, welded on top of the stack. This was welded and elongated, resulting in this pattern on the end of the bar:

Weld 1 (2) (712x800).jpg

This was then stacked at 90 degrees to the original orientation and re-welded, resulting in this pattern on the end of the bar:

Weld 2 (2) (800x791).jpg

This was then again stacked and welded, resulting in much tighter flames:

20180607_143807.jpg

Finally, this was stacked three times and welded. After this, the billet was allowed to cool very slowly from critical temperature to make it as soft as possible, allowing it to be cut into slices.

20180607_164141 (800x395).jpg

Another billet was then prepared, 18 layers of 15N20 and 1095, welded and elongated, then twisted alternately one way and then the next. This was split into two and then welded together inside two bars of EN8 plain carbon steel. The resulting bar was cut into a zig-zag and forged back to bar stock, causing undulation of the central two alternating twist bars.

20180707_114731 (212x640).jpg20180707_143114 (360x640).jpg

The slices of the flame edge bar were then forged into 1cm thick bars:

20180616_150847 (388x640).jpg20180616_162909 (640x360).jpg

These were then married up to their serpent bar and welded, then drawn out to the correct thickness for forging the knives. It was attempted to elongate them as little as possible, to avoid elongating the twist too far, however the flame edge bar needed elongating to unbunch the pattern. A compromise had to be made.

20180714_111537 (640x360).jpg20180714_125237 (640x360).jpg

These bars were then forged into two knives each and normalised before grinding.

20180714_133344 (365x640).jpg

After a huge amount of grinding, normalising, quenching, grinding again and then polishing, the knives were etched and taken to a final polish at 1200 grit. I made a machine I named the 'Hand-sand-o-matic 2000' to assist with polishing but I think it will be more useful when time is not such an issue as most of these were polished with A45 trizact belts, as there was no plunge line.

20180804_201623 (640x360).jpg20180806_204009 (1024x422).jpg20180806_203934 (640x360).jpg

 

Thank you for looking, any comments and criticisms are as always welcomed. Video links to follow to some horrifically amateurishly edited videos! I will post more as we progress with the casting, handling and sheathing.

 

 

Cheers,

James and Sam

Edited by James Higson
  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing!!!  Cant wait to see the video.

Edited by Jeremy Blohm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I can say is that's going to be a cooler wedding than any I've been to!  Amazing blades!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ambitious!  And well done so far! B)  I didn't think I would like the mix of modern mosaic pattern development and migration-era techniques, but I do.  Well played, gentlemen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely one of the more nerve-wracking projects we've attempted but the results so far have made it worth while.

Edited by Sam Ecroyd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jeremy Blohm said:

Amazing!!!  Cant wait to see the video.

Cheers Jeremy, videos added into the original post.

2 hours ago, Gerhard said:

All I can say is that's going to be a cooler wedding than any I've been to!  Amazing blades!

I hope so, cheers!

2 hours ago, Brian Dougherty said:

Very nice!

Good luck with the wedding :)

 

I'll need it :ph34r:

2 hours ago, Alan Longmire said:

Ambitious!  And well done so far! B)  I didn't think I would like the mix of modern mosaic pattern development and migration-era techniques, but I do.  Well played, gentlemen!

Cheers Alan, was worried about what the traditionalists would think about our blasphemic patterning on a historical blade shape!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Impressive work, well done. They all share a common unifying theme but each are unique - great symbolism for the wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very cool, the modern edge pattern fits much better to the ancient patterns than I thought it would. Also I give you guys major kudos  for taking on such a massive project.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very impressive ..................B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice!!! I've become a bit of a sax geek recently myself and I don't mind it at all. Call it an artistic interpretation :)

Props given for taking on such a huge project!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hats off to you guys. Snuck that one up on us :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn those are awesome!  I love the flame damascus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wild pattern to those blades.  Waiting to see them finished into working knives.

Doug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOVE it! very cool stuff! I did a seax with a similar edge concept a few years back.

13221646_10153494851026389_3628784310975531462_n.jpg

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The flaming edges look great! Yeah, that's a finicky pattern. Easy to get lost in rotating the bits and pieces between welds.  

Great job!!

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and Sam did some heroic work on these so far! Very cool I'm happy to see some of the WIP! 

 

Looking great you guys :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers guys!

I am not entirely sure how I didn't get the same irregularity in my pattern as you Dave, that's what I was going for, a little more organic. Did you intentionally stack the pieces a little off centre so the flames were higher? Mine looks much more regular than yours. I like it a lot but I think I was just too surgical with the hammer!

Just finished carving the waxes for casting bronze fittings so just need to make a ridiculous number of casting trees and get the ceramic shells sorted, then we're good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice work James. A more irregular pattern will be achieved by forging your initial billet, the 1st photo you show, so that you have a combination of wide and narrow pieces. Always keep the height the same but try forging them so one bar is say 12mm wide and the other 6 or 8mm wide. This pushes the wave pattern higher up the bar in the narrow section and then stack them in alternating thin and thick sections.aDSC_1298-copy.jpg  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers Mick! 

I'll definitely do that next time. Damn your patternwelding is clean! Life goals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Mick said. 

If you're not getting sufficient distortion on the edges of the first weld, try rotating 45 degrees while it's still pretty thick, then re-rectangling it (if that's a word). This will increase the pointy bits on each slice, but won't achieve the macro variation of flame height that Mick's technique achieves.

These are great patterns to play with in plasticine before trying it with steel. 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This came out great. Thanks for sharing! Looking forward to how they look when you are done with them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm seriously impressed! Massive work. I love the  final effect.

And thanks a lot for wonderful videos! I love particulary two devices: grinding "jig-tool" with adjustable angle and... the cam paper sander. That's cool! Reminds a steampunk art however it's not steam powered :D

Edited by Kris Lipinski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Niels and Kris,

Means a lot :D

Also.... steam powered hand sanding machine....... hmmm 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...