Jump to content

Ceramic Shell Gravity Casting Tree


James Higson

Recommended Posts

Dear Hivemind,

Please could those who know what they're doing have a look at this casting tree? I am going to be making 5 of these and casting them all in bronze via ceramic shell and gravity casting (Just pouring the stuff in and letting it fill the mould via gravity). I would just like to ask if anyone can see any glaring errors I've made before I waste a week's work and pour them! 

Thank you for any advice!

James

20180818_164716.jpg

20180818_164738.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am by no means an expert in casting, so take my word with a grain of salt.

overall I´d say your tree looks good with a big enough cone to get the fluid pressure required. the one thing i see that can be improved is the transitions between the ``branches``,  my teacher always stressed the importance of making the transitions as smooth and fluid as possible. this way the liquid metal will swirl less and get quicker to the outher reaches where you want it.

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I'm a bit worried about bubbles getting trapped so may put loads more pink air vents? I'll beef up the gates then. I'm tempted to pick it up after the pour and swing it... haha likely it would just shatter and spray us with molten bronze!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...