Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Big Bill

Issue Building a 2x72 belt grinder

Recommended Posts

I'm building a basic 2x72 KMG-Style belt grinder.  I was able to pick up a couple of contact wheels (6" and 8") for a decent price, but I immediately discovered that the bearing center hole is 30mm (1.18").  My plan was to use a 3 in. bolt for a shaft bolted into the 1.75x1.75 box steel tool arm.  The problem I have is that I can't find any 30mm dia. bolts locally, and even if I did, that's a HUGE bolt and I don't even have a 30mm drill bit anyway.

 

Any suggestions on how to use these contact wheels?

 

Big Bill

Edited by Big Bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a friend with a lathe he can make you a bushing. If you don't know someone, a local machine shop might do it, but it may be expensive. 

Edited by Bill Kirkley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to find a bearing with the OD you need and the ID you want.

This is sometimes easier said than done though.

Edited by Jeremy Blohm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A custom made bushing may not be necessary, as this may possibly be found online.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/24/2018 at 11:15 AM, Big Bill said:

I'm building a basic 2x72 KMG-Style belt grinder.  I was able to pick up a couple of contact wheels (6" and 8") for a decent price, but I immediately discovered that the bearing center hole is 30mm (1.18").  My plan was to use a 3 in. bolt for a shaft bolted into the 1.75x1.75 box steel tool arm.  The problem I have is that I can't find any 30mm dia. bolts locally, and even if I did, that's a HUGE bolt and I don't even have a 30mm drill bit anyway.

 

Any suggestions on how to use these contact wheels?

 

Big Bill

I ran into the same issue a while back.  I went to a local machine shop and had them turn a stub of bar stock down to press fit into the 30 mm bore...then drilled out the stub for a 5/8" dia bolt

Edited by JeffM
spelling correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to Bill Kirkley,  Alan, Jeremy, Jerrod. JeffM and Bruno!  You guys stepped up and i certainly appreciate it.  I'll let you know how the build goes.

Edited by Big Bill
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bill

Not 100% sure but of the hole is 30mm I would assume that's to accommodate bearings?

....and then the bolt goes through the bearings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Gerhard

Sorry for the late reply.  I assumed his wheel came with a press fit bearing with an ID of 30mm. If not he would need to get a bearing to fit his wheels ID of 30mm. 

If that's the case he may find a bearing with an ID to fit a bolt he can drill a hole for. 

Edited by Bill Kirkley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×