Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Al Massey

Heat-trap paste- has anyone ever used it to mask a blade edge...

Recommended Posts

...while drawing a soft temper on the back? I'm thinking of making a dotanuki styled blade (slightly wider/thicker katana style) from oil-quench patternwelded alloys (1084/L6 or 15N20) but using this paste on the edge while I draw additional temper on the blade back, so I get a back hardness in the 40's whilst maintaining a cutting edge in the high 50's. Sort of reverse hamon thing using the paste if you follow me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt that would work, as the metal will conduct the heat too much.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...